1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ed io vogliamo una birra…

"Lui ed io vogliamo una birra."

Translation:He and I want a beer.

July 30, 2013

82 Comments


[deactivated user]

    In italian grammar you say "Io e lui" and not "lui ed io" as they wrote.


LiliJam2

    Or just use "we/noi".


heidipoole

    Just like in classical Latin!


Lupellus

    Just like in Afrikaans as well: "Ek en hy". Good to know. Have a lingot.


Randonneur3

    In another place in Duo Ita the inversion is there for an exercise, as it would be here if consistency prevailed.


Dejarlais

    Lui va per primo


o-HELENA-o

    Good to know. Thx


Dejarlais

    "Lui" va per primo.


Selene0924

    I agree, however I believe that they just did this to showcase an instance of using ed although it has many other examples to use, perhaps I guess their aim is to remain very basic. For instance like how a preschooler speaks. Just gussing though.


alilat

    so romantic, we are sharing a glass of beer together :">


JordanRiac

    When do you use e over ed?


Ariaflame

    On the whole 'e' is the more common version of 'and' used. However, almost always when the 'e/ed' separates two identical vowels you use 'ed' instead of 'e'. So for lui ed io it is because there is an i before and after the ed. Apart from that I'm afraid that when ed is used instead of e the best answer is 'when it sounds better'.


parya2

    Tbanks for your explanation


Girishkorgaonkar

    Very well explained. Simple yet useful. Grazie


AnnaMariaL469850

    What about the sentence "Lei e io" duo is accepting but does not "Lei ed io"? Very confusing


purdy1

    Why not 'He and I 'would like' a beer??'


notesurfer

    Because "would like" is generally considered to be the present conditional tense in Italian. For example, the difference between "io voglio" (I want) and "io vorrei" (I would like). In this case "we would like" would be "noi vorremmo."


AernJardos

    Man, I could not make out "vogliamo" no matter how many times I listened to it.


starleigh

    Agreed - the recorded voice in the Italian lessons is extremely hard to understand. I was doing some Spanish lessons and found the voice in that one to be much better and clearer. This one sounds way too robotic and unnatural.


AdventuresAgency

    I had to memorize the question from the other times. :/


AndrDemetr

    Yep, sounds more like coroliamo. Even slowed down the 'v' sounds like 'c'.


ThokozaniR

    Why is him and I want a beer wrong?


Ariaflame

    Basically it's because if you took out the 'and I' 'Him want a beer' or even 'Him wants a beer' sounds wrong.


jane303781

    Because in English it should be "He and I". HIM is a word that recieves action, HE is a word that creates action.


hud214

    There's somebody in the crowd and you point him out: "That's him!"


awalker888

    Does anyone know why ed means a "twentieth-century artist" as well as "and"?


GiScheffel

    The most true phrase ever


Nonna602151

    Does this mean we're sharing a beer or we each want one? In English we'd use "each" to clarify, but how would you do this in Italian? "Ognuon" seems awkward.


AndreeaAlb855351

    English is not my first language but I think "lui ed io" should translate as "him and I". I could be wrong


beckyberry

    Why is birra feminine


Ariaflame

    Well, we know it is feminine because it ends with an 'a'. If you are asking why any word is masculine or feminine. I don't know if there is a particular reason.


Alon-j

    It also is in Hebrew, probably because it ends with the feminine vowel ה' as well. Wine (Yayin) is masculine (in Hebrew). Funny think, languages.


trinity.paints

    What is the difference between "e" and "ed"?


pennantao

    in the explanation either 'e' or 'ed' can be used when expressing the work and...

    but is saying one over the other used more with certain economic culture? for eg, would a middle class/posh person use one word over the other?


BookerPrizWinner

    So the English rule of the first person coming second is reversed in Italian? Does it make any difference whom is paying for the beer?


Ariaflame

    Sorry? I'm not sure which rule you are talking about. He and I want a beer is the order it would be in English. I and he want a beer sounds awfully wrong.


NeldeParis

    Grammatically, 'I and he want a beer' is correct. It sounds awfully 'wrong' only because as the original poster realizes, it is polite to put yourself second/last when you are speaking of yourself and another person or persons (Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice and I all want beers).

    If you would say, 'I want a beer and he wants a beer,' then grammatically, there's nothing wrong in saying, 'I and he want a beer.' You are using the subject-form of the pronouns in both cases.

    It's just not considered polite to 'put yourself first.' The reason it sounds 'awfully wrong' to you is possibly that you are either well-brought up and surrounded by well-mannered people, or well-educated and surrounded by people who are attuned to the differences between how a laborer/uneducated person speaks and how an educated person speaks. You've acquired the idiom of the educated class without knowing that there was a 'rule' involved - the rule of good manners, not of grammar.


Tyler_Norman

    'Who' is paying for the beer.


hiro934956

    That is a very good question.

    Are they going Dutch?


BarbaraGil14

    would like and want are the same in English


Ariaflame

    Not according to my mother.


NeldeParis

    Ah, now I see why you were puzzled that there was a 'rule' about 'I and he' vs 'He and I.' Clearly your mother brought you up to speak well as a matter of course. As a former English instructor, I wish there were more mothers like yours.


NeldeParis

    No, they are not. They are two different verbs, so they are grammatically different, and they are two different registers - 'would like' being more polite/formal than 'want' in this context.

    They aim at the same end: getting a beer. But that does not make them the same, any more than a sword and a pistol are the same if they aim at the same end of killing an enemy.


KKFusionKaran

    Imagine this scenario where you are at the table with a group of people and you are speaking to the waiter who is taking your order.

    So the order to the waiter could go like this :-

    The lady in the red dress wants a Tequila Pop and a Marigrita. The lady in the black dress wants a Pina Colada and the guy with a bow tie wants a Martini Dry. These three ladies want a stout. This dude wants a whiskey. He and I want a beer.

    It is more polite to put the ladies' request first, then the men's and lastly oneself's.

    Ok, now the fun part is to make that request in Italian! Hehee


trout9age

    surely "he and I would like" is the polite way of saying "he and I want"???


clive112700

    For the record, if someone would like something it means they want it. They are just being polite and asking for it, not demanding it. To want something implies that one feels one has a "right" to it.


FranklinPa666142

    Ok, so I got that Italians really say "io e lui" not "lui ed io", and when to use "ed" over "e", but would I still use "vogliamo" (1st person sing.) in both cases? I know we would in Latin, but I want to be sure. Thanks!


Jenni475577

    Why not "He and I would like a beer"?


Huy.B

    Why don't you use 'vogliono'? It's third person right? Is it because of the 'I'? And if that is the case, is 'He and Jacob' the third person?


hud214

    Yes, it's because of the "Lui et moi" Because of the "moi" That would make it the first person plural. Vogliamo. "Jacob et lui" would be third person plural. Vogliono.


Huy.B

    Do you mean io instead of moi? And is it true that it actually should be 'Io e Lui' instead of 'Lui ed io'


hud214

    Hadn't heard that rumor. Don't know (look an English sentence without and explicit subject!). If duo uses "lui ed io", I should imagine it's correct. But that doesn't mean "io e lui" isn't correct. Did you try "io e lui" and they marked it wrong?


Huy.B

    Native speakers in this comment section said it, I haven't tried it myself yet.


hud214

    I take what I read in here with a grain of salt. Everybody seems to have their agenda. Namely they want you to talk the way they do. Not me. I mean I advocate, but after that it's up to you. I must have some other agenda.


iammalicool

    I would like one too


Laurie649181

    This is the first time I've seen the word ed!


Tracie279235

    I got the "write what you hear" lesson. I listened in the slow mode several times and finally put "vera" because it didn't sound at all like a "b" to me. Even after seeing the answer (which had occurred to me, but I dismissed it, because "v" is what I kept hearing), I can't hear "birra." I'll go with it, though. I checked here to see if anyone else had that issue with listening, but looks like I'm the only one out on that limb. So must be my hearing.


Natalia450114

    I also see "ed" for first time.. Please, guys, explaine me why "ed" instead "e"?


FiT4do

    Horrible use of English!!! He and I want a beer seems so unnatural and awkward.. we would probably say 'we both want a beer' or 'Mike and I want a beer'.


VikkiYE02

    This is not what we would say in English!


LaDonna2020

    Why do "he and I" want ONE beer?


Joanna62344

    I translated vogliamo as "would like" and it was considered wrong. I thought it was more polite to write "would like."


Rob341852

    I put "He and I would like a beer" and it was marked incorrect. IN the UK, 'want' is considered brusque and slightly boorish, maybe in the USA 'wanna' is normal?


FiT4do

    I am UK English speaker and agree that 'want' is a bit crude if you are asking for something. Interestingly I was thinking about it and realised it's different if you are giving or offering something to a close friend or a child it seems perfectly reasonable to ask 'Do you want a cup of tea, do you want a beer, do you want some chocolate'. It is more formal and respectful to ask 'would you like' so we would probably say "Would you like...beer/chocolate/cup of tea?".


LaureErics

    Why not "he and me"?...


sandrodbr

    Its so fast i cant speak it.


Wenlock4

    You have still not correct this despite repeated complaints. I gave a viable translation of what was there in the Italian.


thomasleft

    Why UNA birra? Do they share one?


CSTACHERSKI

    "Him and I want a beer." is not correct? Have I been saying this incorrectly in English for my entire life? Has anyone else made this mistake?


natalia_lanuali

    Pardon, but.... we want "A BEER"? Seriously? And no one comments on that? It should be "... want BEER", we don't use the "A" article with uncountable nouns. You can say "a can of beer/ a glass of beer" but you CAN'T say "a beer", as you can't say "a milk" or "a water". Correct the mistake, it's elementary school grammar


hiro934956

    Hello, I am going to comment on that.

    Don't you say "A coffee, please." to a waiter, meaning a (cup of) coffee? It is a colloquial expression, isn't it?

    Do you personally never say "A beer, please", meaning a (usually long glass of) beer or a (bottle of) beer or a (jug of) beer?

    You say you can't say "A beer", but I would say I can say it, meaning not the uncountable beer you are referring to, but a countable glass or bottle of beer.

    My concern is if they will get a beer or two, as I have already commented on the Italian sentence above.


hiro934956

    What does this Italian sentence actually and really mean?

    Do they (both he and I ) want one beer to drink together?
    Are they going to share this one beer?

    Or does it mean that each will get a bear of his?
    In other words, he will get his beer and I will get mine?

    Will the waiter bring one beer or two beers to their table? What do you think?

    I wonder how they are going to order to the waiter: "Una birra, per favore!"?


Tanya439416

    I was getting stuck on my conjugation of "to want" and when I googled it, most websites suggested it should be voliamo rather than vogliamo. Anyone know why voliamo would be wrong here?


BernardRam1

    I wrote the correct answer and was marked Wrong!!


Toosei

    Did they change the guy who speaks, i dont recognize him

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.