Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which horse is black?"

Translation:¿Cuál caballo es negro?

3 years ago

9 Comments


JudyBauer1

Confused about which & what here.

3 years ago

Caitlison

Cual is used when you are asked to pick from a set or an option. Que is used for something more definite...like for example which box is orange is ''cual caja es naranja'' while you use ''what'' for anything else

2 years ago

megkgreg

The black one

3 years ago

agenta_9

Why is it es instead of esta

3 years ago

JacobMarti6

Es is more of a permanent state. I am (soy) a man. I am (estoy) well. Both are "am" in English, but changes in Spanish

3 years ago

figueroakl

I know it marked it is marked as correct, but is cual or que preferred? or are both equally preferred?

3 years ago

webmaster1507

I am a spanish native and i am studing english if you need help please write to my whatsaap to help you!

3 years ago

webmaster1507

That is the number +507 6765 4317

3 years ago

niyah_trust11

this sentence is a lot of help

2 years ago