"Det stora nöjesfältet."

Translation:The large amusement park.

January 17, 2015

8 Comments


Laski-Julle

Why 'stora' and not 'stort'?

January 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Because it’s in the definite form.

  • Ett stort nöjesfält.
  • Det stora nöjesfältet.
January 17, 2015

Sven-Ska

Yes but why "stora"? That makes it look like a plural... How would you say "big amusement parks"? Tack.

February 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Stora is either the plural form, or the definite form. ’Big amusement parks’ would be stora nöjesfält.

February 22, 2015

jdfromdublin

See the 'tips and notes' section of 'Adjectives 1'. They provided a good summary with examples.

February 24, 2015

DimitrisAr5

The "ö" in nöjesfältet sound like something weird that I cannot describe. As if it is a different vowel completely. I guess it's due to the way it is combined with j afterwards.

March 1, 2016

kiteo

Sounds a bit like “nay-esfeltet” to me.

August 6, 2018

Kai9116

It would be fun if Duo could include a more direct reference to Liseberg ;)

August 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.