1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det stora nöjesfältet."

"Det stora nöjesfältet."

Translation:The large amusement park.

January 17, 2015

29 Comments


Laski-Julle

Why 'stora' and not 'stort'?


Lundgren8

Because it’s in the definite form.

  • Ett stort nöjesfält.
  • Det stora nöjesfältet.

Sven-Ska

Yes but why "stora"? That makes it look like a plural... How would you say "big amusement parks"? Tack.


Lundgren8

Stora is either the plural form, or the definite form. ’Big amusement parks’ would be stora nöjesfält.


savvas_sweden

Still very confusing all these rules!


jdfromdublin

See the 'tips and notes' section of 'Adjectives 1'. They provided a good summary with examples.


Keremboiii

I dont have any tips section


devalanteriel

The unofficial Duome site is better at listing them in one place: https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv


Una_cerveza

Bookmarked, really helpful link! Thanks!


Kai9116

It would be fun if Duo could include a more direct reference to Liseberg ;)


N8GK2

why "big" is not accepted? Thanks a lot!


devalanteriel

We do allow "big" for all variations here.


DimitrisAr5

The "ö" in nöjesfältet sound like something weird that I cannot describe. As if it is a different vowel completely. I guess it's due to the way it is combined with j afterwards.


kiteo

Sounds a bit like “nay-esfeltet” to me.


Alexandru_____

Wow, this word is a doosie. I'm going to have a hard time remembering how to spell it.


devalanteriel

It might help to break it down:

  • nöje = entertainment
  • fält = field (they're cognates so that makes it a bit easier)

Then they're glued together with an s, and the final -et is just the definite suffix.


binbinmeng

Why could not we say “ The big playground.“, please? Thank you.


devalanteriel

A nöjesfält is an amusement park. A playground is a lekplats.


binbinmeng

Thank you very much devalanteriel. I looked up in the dictionary folkets lexikon just now and it has an explanation “ pleasure ground ”. Is it also accepted please, or we just must say “ amusement park”? Thank you.


devalanteriel

We accept amusement park, theme park, fun fair/funfair, fairground, and fun park.

But a "pleasure ground" is something different completely, see e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pleasure_ground


binbinmeng

Aha, thank you very much indeed for your kind help.


Cali343096

Can't believe I have to learn the word for amusement park before learning the words for places like school, hospital, bakery, train station, ... :-)


devalanteriel

It wouldn't be that weird: quite a lot of users want to learn the language because they have a vacation planned, and so they want to learn tourist words.

However, words like airport, school, hotel, and church are actually taught before amusement park.

Some words are grouped thematically, so hospital is taught in the medical skill, which comes later. I honestly agree that one could be moved up a bit.


Cali343096

Thanks for your answer. Tack!


itsdotcom

I'm not sure if this is an Australian thing, but we say "theme park" here, but it wasn't accepted


devalanteriel

They're not exactly the same, but we do accept "theme park" as well.


AGVXzK

I think I saw this somewhere else on another phrase that had two "the", but why not "Det stora nöjesfält" would not work? I'm sure it is one of the rules I'm missing. Tack!


devalanteriel

I wrote a bit about that here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

The simple answer is that you need three definites if there's an adjective describing the noun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.