1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen zien ons."

"De kinderen zien ons."

Translation:The children see us.

January 17, 2015

12 Comments


llemesm

That's why Jamie Lannister pushed Bran Stark down the tower.


BoazHolland

What that is not "onze"


marcuslangford

Because "onze" means "our" not "us".

But "ons" can also mean "our" when following a het word.

Thus: "zij zien ons" = "they see us."

"wij zien ons meisje" = "we see our girl."

"wij zien onze jongen" = "we see our boy"


miyadejager

It is meant to be the children can see us


circleofsorrow

This is also what I had. Can we get some confirmation?


xMerrie
Mod

No, it really is 'the children see us'. It's a statement.


LeviAraujo34407

"The kids are seeing us" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

Oops.. awkward.. now they have to explain to the poor children..


TobyBartels

If you log in on the non-mobile website, then you can edit your comments.


JoshuaJosh447663

Die Kinder sehen uns.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.