1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Buon compleanno!"

"Buon compleanno!"

Translation:Happy birthday!

July 30, 2013

15 Comments


radamantis1

Italians says "tanti auguri" instead of "buon compleanno", isn't it?


tfb99

^ yes no one says buon cumpleanno it's either tanti auguri or just auguri


kitterino

Asked an Italian native and she said you could say the following: Buon compleanno Auguri di buon compleanno Felice compleanno Tanti auguri Auguri Tantissimi auguri (di buon compleanno) Etc


LuisPachecoP

is FELICE a possibility?


dddanilo

Hmm, no one says that so I don't think so...


peteraasch

Could I also say "buono compleanno". It seems like spanish: they have the word "bueno", but sometimes, they use "buen" before some words. I don't get it the use of it.


coloraday

buono becomes buon before a vowel or a consonant followed by a vowel, l or r.


ElHeim

Doesn't it becomes "buon" when it appears before the noun it's modifying? That's the usage note I get on Wiktionary. That would work like in Spanish, as peteraasch says: "buen" if it goes before the noun, "bueno" if it goes after.


Yuujen

Yes. It can only become buon before the noun.


osarpas

Do Italians sing the traditional Happy Birthday song? If so what are the words to it?


gmcolletti

Yes, and instead of "Happy birthday to you", "Tanti auguri a te".


badbadr

does" felice compleanno" correct ??


Petra_Mambo

Thanks Duo! Today is my birthday. You're right.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.