"Buon compleanno!"

Translation:Happy birthday!

July 30, 2013

23 Comments


AdiYan12

this is crazy since ITS MY BIRTHDAY

July 4, 2014

IamRegine

Advanced/Belated happy birthday! :)

October 20, 2014

AdiYan12

haha grzzzz

November 29, 2014

judderwocky

Thanks! It's been a great day so far.

June 7, 2018

vartaks

Feliz cumpleaƱos!

March 14, 2016

tpamm

Nice to get this on my actual birthday! Grazie, Duolingo!

March 29, 2016

TheBareBears

Same here!

September 1, 2016

LuisPachecoP

is FELICE a possibility?

July 18, 2015

dddanilo

Hmm, no one says that so I don't think so...

August 4, 2016

bsarpas

Do Italians sing the traditional Happy Birthday song? If so what are the words to it?

October 9, 2016

peteraasch

Could I also say "buono compleanno". It seems like spanish: they have the word "bueno", but sometimes, they use "buen" before some words. I don't get it the use of it.

July 30, 2013

coloraday

buono becomes buon before a vowel or a consonant followed by a vowel, l or r.

July 30, 2013

ElHeim

Doesn't it becomes "buon" when it appears before the noun it's modifying? That's the usage note I get on Wiktionary. That would work like in Spanish, as peteraasch says: "buen" if it goes before the noun, "bueno" if it goes after.

August 22, 2013

Yuujen

Yes. It can only become buon before the noun.

December 10, 2013

radamantis1

Italians says "tanti auguri" instead of "buon compleanno", isn't it?

December 14, 2016

tfb99

^ yes no one says buon cumpleanno it's either tanti auguri or just auguri

November 27, 2017

badbadr

does" felice compleanno" correct ??

May 16, 2017

Ymeagain

Hearing fails again - I could have sworn it was 'Wan compleata'!

October 16, 2017

gibura

it should be birthdate. birthday is only the day you were born on

November 8, 2014

a-muktar

Everyone knows it as birthday though

November 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't wish people a happy birthdate!!!??? We celebrate that day every year and not just the first one. http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/compleanno

"Birthdate" would most often be "data di nascita". http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/birthdate

March 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.