1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem betalar guiden?"

"Vem betalar guiden?"

Translation:Who pays the guide?

January 17, 2015

10 Comments


kvihma1

Förlåt, jag glömde min plånbok!


PLLumsdaine

How would one say “Who does the guide pay”?


Nora5200

''Vem betalar guiden?'' Same sentence :)


RowenaJane

Is this always a person guide or can it be a map type of guide.


JimNolt

I knew the strictly literal translation, but I wrote "Who will pay the guide?" because I was sure that worked before in a similar sentence and wanted to test it out again. It was marked wrong. But don't we sometimes use the present tense to indicate the future also? Like "Let's go on a safari." "Sure, and who pays the guide for this adventure?" There I used the present tense to indicate future. So could not this sentence also mean "Who will pay the guide?" Not trying to be difficult here, just trying to understand and look for consistency.


Lng52-._

Does "Vem betalar för guiden?" mean "Who pays FOR the guide"?
[I didn't know if the verb being used is "to pay" and/or "to pay for".]


TanyaBasto

This is certainly an anglicism in Swedish.


Stravaiger64

Dunno, it may have come to Swedish directly from French rather than via English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.