"Vem betalar guiden?"

Translation:Who pays the guide?

January 17, 2015

6 Comments


kvihma1

Förlåt, jag glömde min plånbok!

January 17, 2015

Rycecube

Jag också!

March 2, 2015

ChloKokx

Jag tre!

December 10, 2015

PLLumsdaine

How would one say “Who does the guide pay”?

August 15, 2015

Nora5200

''Vem betalar guiden?'' Same sentence :)

June 20, 2016

JimNolt

I knew the strictly literal translation, but I wrote "Who will pay the guide?" because I was sure that worked before in a similar sentence and wanted to test it out again. It was marked wrong. But don't we sometimes use the present tense to indicate the future also? Like "Let's go on a safari." "Sure, and who pays the guide for this adventure?" There I used the present tense to indicate future. So could not this sentence also mean "Who will pay the guide?" Not trying to be difficult here, just trying to understand and look for consistency.

December 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.