Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That was a great day."

Translation:Ese fue un gran día.

5 years ago

12 Comments


raineorshine

I wrote "Eso fue un gran día." What's the difference between ese and eso?

5 years ago

hello_world_hola
5 years ago

patschge

this link was really very useful for me. thanks a lot!

4 years ago

MarkofSky

Why not "Eso estuvo un gran día"?

5 years ago

sieglug
sieglug

magnifico is just as good as gran

4 years ago

sradgowski

I still don't understand when Eso would be used.

4 years ago

yom
yom

Is 'dia gran' correct?

3 years ago

Bona356052

I wrote: Ese fue un dia gran... Please, how is it different from the correct 'gran dia'?

4 months ago

mordizzle

i wrote ése fue un gran día..., and it told me that my accent was wrong. i know that a few years ago the RAE got rid of the accents on the demonstrative pronouns, but i thought they reinstated them...can someone get me a source on this?

5 years ago

rspreng

Pronouns get accents, adjectives do not -- but my grammar book says the accent on a pronoun is optional if not needed for clarification

5 years ago

mordizzle

okay, so i shouldn't worry about it here, then, right? i figure ése is a pronoun because it has a verb (fue) that it's the subject of, which means that it doesn't matter whether i put the accent or not?

5 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

what about esdrújula, for example? what makes you think adjectives don't get accents? how interesting

4 years ago