Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iúil."

Translation:July.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Windsaw

Homophone to "Apple" I suppose.

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, not at all. Apple is úll ("ool" with broad L); Iúil is pronounced like the English word Yule, with a slender L.

2 years ago

Windsaw

I did get the impression from the voice in Duolingo. I rechecked on Foclóir. None of the three dialects seem to have a "Yu" at the beginning. All are identical between úll and Iúil. With the latter half there are differences between the dialects, but I couldn't really notice a system behind it. Like the Connact "l" of Iúil sounds absolutely broad and totally homophone to Munster úll. Connacht úll on the other hand sounds like OO-le, something which I would expect of a slender l.

I guess I shouldn't dwell too much on it. I hope I get it in time. (although I have to say the dialect stuff IS interesting)

OTOH, I will probably never speak with anybody in Irish so the point is rather moot.

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Actually, I stand corrected. I could have sworn that I heard the first letter pronounced somewhere, but you are right -- Forvo, Teanglann, and Wiktionary all give a pronunciation very similar to úll. Thank you for making me recheck my sources!

2 years ago

Grace419433

Thanks! I was confused, but that was helpful!

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

An easy way to remember this month is by looking at the etymology of "July". It comes from Latin Iulius, named for the Roman emperor Julius Caesar after his death and deification. The letter J was originally just a modified I and was pronounced the same -- a tradition that's continued in most Germanic languages, and the J/I similarity is reflected here in Irish.

3 years ago

-Madmartigan-

For years i have pronounced this as Loo-ill. I have only now realised that it begins with a capital i and not an L.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

One of the few months that are easy to remember.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Can one say 'month of' as with some of the other months? And if not, what is the rule?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

You may use this, where you have a "mi na" = "the month of" before the name of the month.

Be sure to put "the" in front of "month" with this shape, otherwise DL will punish you without sligthest hesitation.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/I%c3%bail

3 years ago

Knocksedan

The definite article is not a requirement with this structure for Iúil/July. You can say i mí Iúil for "in July".

This is not a one-size-fits-all rule.

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Possibly the polar opposite of Yule sounds exactly like it. .-.

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

Like your logo vesper

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

-.- tsll me about it

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

Tell*

2 years ago