"Iúil."

Translation:July.

January 17, 2015

14 Comments


Windsaw

Homophone to "Apple" I suppose.

July 1, 2016

sean.mullen

No, not at all. Apple is úll ("ool" with broad L); Iúil is pronounced like the English word Yule, with a slender L.

July 3, 2016

Windsaw

I did get the impression from the voice in Duolingo. I rechecked on Foclóir. None of the three dialects seem to have a "Yu" at the beginning. All are identical between úll and Iúil. With the latter half there are differences between the dialects, but I couldn't really notice a system behind it. Like the Connact "l" of Iúil sounds absolutely broad and totally homophone to Munster úll. Connacht úll on the other hand sounds like OO-le, something which I would expect of a slender l.

I guess I shouldn't dwell too much on it. I hope I get it in time. (although I have to say the dialect stuff IS interesting)

OTOH, I will probably never speak with anybody in Irish so the point is rather moot.

July 4, 2016

sean.mullen

Actually, I stand corrected. I could have sworn that I heard the first letter pronounced somewhere, but you are right -- Forvo, Teanglann, and Wiktionary all give a pronunciation very similar to úll. Thank you for making me recheck my sources!

July 5, 2016

Grace419433

Thanks! I was confused, but that was helpful!

March 30, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I heard the slender second i in Iúil so I went with úill (vocative and genitive of úll). Much good it did me.

February 6, 2019

-Madmartigan-

For years i have pronounced this as Loo-ill. I have only now realised that it begins with a capital i and not an L.

August 28, 2015

sean.mullen

An easy way to remember this month is by looking at the etymology of "July". It comes from Latin Iulius, named for the Roman emperor Julius Caesar after his death and deification. The letter J was originally just a modified I and was pronounced the same -- a tradition that's continued in most Germanic languages, and the J/I similarity is reflected here in Irish.

September 4, 2015

oppikoppi

One of the few months that are easy to remember.

January 17, 2015

MaryLea11

Can one say 'month of' as with some of the other months? And if not, what is the rule?

May 22, 2015

Ballygawley

You may use this, where you have a "mi na" = "the month of" before the name of the month.

Be sure to put "the" in front of "month" with this shape, otherwise DL will punish you without sligthest hesitation.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/I%c3%bail

June 9, 2015

Knocksedan

The definite article is not a requirement with this structure for Iúil/July. You can say i mí Iúil for "in July".

This is not a one-size-fits-all rule.

May 27, 2016

FoxyAuroraBat

Possibly the polar opposite of Yule sounds exactly like it. .-.

November 15, 2015

SkyDragonp

Like your logo vesper

September 13, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.