"It is a newspaper."

Translation:Det är en tidning.

January 17, 2015

7 Comments


ichteltelch

Why is it "det" when tidning as an n-word?

June 23, 2015

PvtUnderdog

"det är" is always "det är" regardless of gender. It's a little blessing. I believe it mentions this in the Tips and Notes section.

March 31, 2016

byrne.aaron11

How do you know when to use ett tidning or en tidning??

January 17, 2015

Lundgren8

You don’t. You have to learn the gender for every word. However, words on -ning are usually en.

January 17, 2015

NicolaeComan

''Det'' is pronounced ''dyet''?

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

No? Sounds OK to me...

March 9, 2015

deepthi664794

Is 't' in det not pronounced,

December 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.