1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a newspaper."

"It is a newspaper."

Translation:Det är en tidning.

January 17, 2015

7 Comments


ichteltelch

Why is it "det" when tidning as an n-word?


PvtUnderdog

"det är" is always "det är" regardless of gender. It's a little blessing. I believe it mentions this in the Tips and Notes section.


byrne.aaron11

How do you know when to use ett tidning or en tidning??


Lundgren8

You don’t. You have to learn the gender for every word. However, words on -ning are usually en.


NicolaeComan

''Det'' is pronounced ''dyet''?


Zmrzlina

No? Sounds OK to me...


deepthi664794

Is 't' in det not pronounced,

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.