"It is a newspaper."

Translation:Det är en tidning.

January 17, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ichteltelch

Why is it "det" when tidning as an n-word?


PvtUnderdog

"det är" is always "det är" regardless of gender. It's a little blessing. I believe it mentions this in the Tips and Notes section.


t.a.4.1.8.

I don't think I have a tips and notes section.


t.a.4.1.8.

Do you know why???


byrne.aaron11

How do you know when to use ett tidning or en tidning??


Lundgren8

You don’t. You have to learn the gender for every word. However, words on -ning are usually en.


OR.K.

Mine doesn't have det capitalized


NicolaeComan

''Det'' is pronounced ''dyet''?


TwylaErick

My phone doesn't allow the accents.


Dressingtr

Det needs to be capitalized

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.