1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not walk, but I run."

"I do not walk, but I run."

Translation:Eu não caminho, mas eu corro.

July 30, 2013

6 Comments


jlpolanco

Hey, I have a question for the portuguese community, is there another word for "but" instead of "mas"? Like in spanish we have two "pero" and "mas"


Paulenrique

Mas, entretanto, porém, contudo, todavia - are some examples of that


celpek

In portuguese Eu não caminho, PORÉM eu corro


Stevaninho

Is correct to say : Não caminho, mas corro. ?


darn-bo

How are the verbs "caminhar" and "andar" distinguished? Are they interchangeable or depend on context?


Paulenrique

Most of the time, they are synonyms.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.