"Este é o hospital em que eu nasci."

Translation:This is the hospital in which I was born.

July 30, 2013

20 Comments


pietvo

I didn't dare to try "This is the hospital where I was born." Would it have been accepted?

February 16, 2014

xacparks

Yes

April 18, 2014

grantwhite

This is the hospital that I was born in. That is how I would say this sentence, as a native. Reporting it should be accepted.

February 24, 2014

PhillipBro6

Americans say "where are you going to" and "where are you at" but that doesn't mean it is standard English.

August 30, 2017

emeyr

I have never heard the expression "Where are you good to?"

"Where are you at?" is very colloquial.

August 30, 2017

PhillipBro6

Auto correct and a lapse of attention caused the error. Thanks for catching it.

August 30, 2017

Jim27Swanson

'This is the hospital in which I was born' is correct but sounds clumsy and formal in spoken English

November 19, 2013

LCabey

This isn't clumsy at all nor does it have any air of formality...

December 3, 2015

tkvaldez

Yes... It is clumsy, because sentences shouldn't end in prepositions.

May 29, 2017

kpferdeort

"This is the hospital where I was born in." - is never a correct sentence in English. (and I reported it). However, both of these are fine;

"This is the hospital where I was born."

"This is the hospital I was born in."

December 25, 2013

Lingledingle

You could say, correctly, "This is the hospital wherein I was born." but that is archaic.

February 4, 2014

Thomas.Heiss

Problems with "que" translation?

Which vs what: https://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/whichvswhat.html

August 18, 2017

EmersonSin

Why not "It is the hospital in which I was born"?

January 3, 2018

PhillipBro6

That would be É o hospital em que eu nasci. É = it is Este/a = this

January 4, 2018

iulia.poe

How would you say "the hospital in which i gave birth"? I assumed it was a reflexive one but i guess no.

February 6, 2018

emeyr

...o hospital em que dei à luz.

February 8, 2018

YanklSalan

Is it also possible to say...? Este é o hospital no que eu nasci I thought the article was needed....

July 11, 2018

Paulenrique

You can use "onde", "em que" and "no qual".

July 11, 2018

YanklSalan

OBG!!!

September 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.