"Este é o hospital em que eu nasci."

Translation:This is the hospital which I was born in.

July 30, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pietvo

I didn't dare to try "This is the hospital where I was born." Would it have been accepted?


grantwhite

This is the hospital that I was born in. That is how I would say this sentence, as a native. Reporting it should be accepted.


PhillipBro6

Americans say "where are you going to" and "where are you at" but that doesn't mean it is standard English.


[deactivated user]

    I have never heard the expression "Where are you good to?"

    "Where are you at?" is very colloquial.


PhillipBro6

    Auto correct and a lapse of attention caused the error. Thanks for catching it.


Rafe_

    Yes, but "this is the hospital I was born in" is perfectly good English. It is, however, taking liberties with translation; as you are saying, Phillip, a colloquial or less formal phrasing might have the same meaning, but the translation must be accurate when learning.


HarryHalle2

    Good explanation...except I wouldn't say "I was born in" is "perfectly good" English. This isn't just about a translation that's closer to the original--although ending a sentence in a preposition is common in English, it is to be avoided if easy enough to do so without twisting the sentence into a pretzel.


kpferdeort

    "This is the hospital where I was born in." - is never a correct sentence in English. (and I reported it). However, both of these are fine;

    "This is the hospital where I was born."

    "This is the hospital I was born in."


Lingledingle

    You could say, correctly, "This is the hospital wherein I was born." but that is archaic.


Jim27Swanson

    'This is the hospital in which I was born' is correct but sounds clumsy and formal in spoken English


LCabey

    This isn't clumsy at all nor does it have any air of formality...


mcxW91

    I think that depends on your dialect. In spoken US English, we do usually put prepositions at the end of dependent clauses, unless it's a very formal event-an academic conference or a legal proceeding. You might see it more in written English in the US, but it still sounds formal.


tkvaldez

    Yes... It is clumsy, because sentences shouldn't end in prepositions.


Rafe_

    Good thing the example doesn't, then.


EmersonSin

    Why not "It is the hospital in which I was born"?


PhillipBro6

    That would be É o hospital em que eu nasci. É = it is Este/a = this


YanklSalan

    Is it also possible to say...? Este é o hospital no que eu nasci I thought the article was needed....


Paulenrique

    You can use "onde", "em que" and "no qual".


daniel87359

    "no qual" comes from "em o qual"?


space-odyssey

    Eu juro que eu entendi "Este é o hospital ONDE eu nasci"... Bom, de qualquer forma: está certo também?

    (I swear that I understood "This is the hospital WHERE I was born"... But anyway: is it right too?)


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is grammatically correct.


iulia.poe

    How would you say "the hospital in which i gave birth"? I assumed it was a reflexive one but i guess no.


    [deactivated user]

      ...o hospital em que dei à luz.


MZH10

      Awkward English.


DaveGarrar

      'which i was born in' and 'in which I was born' are the same thing and are both correct.


DaveGarrar

      you have marked correct what the English call a 'split infinitive'


DaveGarrar

      You have written this in the way which most people speak today but it is incorrect to end a sentence in this way as a split infinitive. It should be 'in which I was born' YOU NEED to at least mark the correct English grammar as right.


Sean_Cronin

      Agree with Dave on this. Avoid ending on prepositions where possible to stay with correct english.


CandaceNob

      Terrible English! What "This is the hospital where i was born. " Admittedly a looser translation, but better English.


tkvaldez

      You are ending a sentence in a preposition. This can't be correct. This is the hospital in which I was born would be correct.


mcxW91

      Proscriptive vs. descriptive English. See my comment above where the same topic came up for the first time.


mcxW91

      Oops. I think that should be prescriptive. Either way, the rules vs. how people actually use the language. There may be some dialectical differences.


tfslyne

      don't end sentence with preposition

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.