1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De plejer at begynde i juli."

"De plejer at begynde i juli."

Translation:They usually begin in July.

January 17, 2015

8 Comments


husova486

why is in this sentence used "at begynde" when it isn't a modal verb?


Xneb

Because pleje is the main verb in the sentence and "begynde" is adding on. It's like in English where one would say "I love to eat food", "love" isn't a modal verb, but that's why "eat" still carries the "to". It's a similar situation here, just with the verb "pleje"


saralloyd76

Ah, that answers my question on a similar sentence. Are there others 'would-be modal verbs' we should look out for?


GiulioMalventi

would "they use to begin in july" also work?


mizinamo

No; "used to" is only used in the past tense ("they used to begin in July") and, sometimes, in the infinitive when part of a negative or question past tense construction ("Did they use to begin in July? No, they didn't use to begin in July.")

It's not used in the present tense ("They use to ... / Do they use to ... / They don't use to...").

It's only about past habits.


Blkx-Darkreaper

How do you tell if pleje is being used to mean "used to" or "usually"?


kiwitini

Just in case there's other Danish learners here who also speak Dutch: this is just like the (dated) way of saying "usually" in Dutch. E.g.: "ze plegen te beginnen in juli."


Donna991881

"usually" is a poor hover hint for "plejer" as it makes one question the use of the following infinitive

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.