"Granen växer i dalen."

Translation:The spruce grows in the valley.

January 17, 2015

24 Comments


chreekat

I know it's been well explained already, but I would like to confirm that knowing your pines from your spruces is no joke in Sweden. I got called out on it pretty quickly. :)

April 30, 2016

Beanybadger

Here's an [English language] way to remember, based on how many needles grow from each 'needle-bud':

Spruces have Single needles

Pines have Pairs of needles

Larches have Lots of needles

Hint: It alliterates!

Unfortunately I have no idea about firs and other conifers...

June 11, 2018

LudwigXIV

This reminds me of this sentence I learned whilst in Stockholm 'Dra dit pepparn växer'. It means 'Go where the pepper grows', right?

February 6, 2017

sandramorris1

can we also use the verb' vaxe' for children? or is it just for plants?

May 23, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Växa, yes :).

May 23, 2017

sandramorris1

Thanks a lot, HelenCarlsson :)

May 23, 2017

A_Joao_Elias

So spruce is a Christmas tree, basically?

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, if it's a Christmas tree we call it julgran (Christmas spruce) and most spruces will grow much higher to become timber I suppose :).

January 17, 2015

Christophir

Who else guessed "grain"? :D

February 28, 2017

gringita88

I wrote "the norway spruce grows in the valley" after having googled "granen". Could you add this?

December 2, 2015

Arnauti

OK, why not – it is indeed a more exact name for the one we're thinking of, Picea abies.

December 2, 2015

NogoBogo

Is "pine tree" not the same thing?

February 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

No, that's "tall" in Swedish.

February 4, 2016

impy_imp

I put vale and was corrected to dale (the only error in the sentence). The default answer seems to be valley. Is there a reason vale isn't accepted ? Are there words in Swedish that correspond more directly to vale and valley and dalen should really just be translated as dale ?

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

No, "vale" is technically correct, but... it's a little too 19th-century-poetry, don't you think? :)

September 14, 2017

impy_imp

No, not at all! I use vale quite a bit... where I grew up is full of hills and vales. I guess cos I've always used vales for the landscape where I grew up, I tend to think of vales as less steep/deep than valleys and use valleys more for other places where the landscape has big deep valleys :) But I wouldn't be surprised if the distinction is perculiar to me. Though everyone says the vales rather than valleys or dales round where I grew up.

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

That's interesting. :) I'll leave it out of the accepted list for now, but that's duly noted, and if enough natives agree then I'll go back and add it later.

September 14, 2017

Beanybadger

Some English place names use vale, for example the Vale of Eden in Northwest England.

June 11, 2018

Seeheer

In England the word is dale. We have an area called the dales. It is where the poet Wordsworth lived. I would imagine that the word originated from the Viking's word dalen

January 19, 2019

devalanteriel

They're actually both from the same Proto-Germanic, then PIE source, so not from the Vikings - though given that so many of the dales are located in or around Yorkshire/the Danelaw, I would suspect that there was Norse influence in naming them.

January 19, 2019

KiwiDressager

I would use vale on occasion though I agree that it is fairly poetic/old fashioned and is probably fairly regional as well. I suspect very few Americans would use it for example. I think I probably use it cos I am a bit odd and read a lot of Shakespeare and fantasy fiction when I was younger!!!

September 14, 2017

mhuletdev

Serious question: Is "vale" an English or Swedish word? I'm American, but I've never heard it before

December 27, 2017

KiwiDressager

English. A sort of poetic word meaning valley. It holds a more picturesque feel than a simple valley though...

December 27, 2017

BalvinderC1

I would agree with the distinction you make between vale and valley. For me a vale is a much broader valley, though it might still have steep sides but not necessarily. It's more that it has breadth and could easily have more than just one river/stream that is shaping it.

December 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.