1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is hot today."

"It is hot today."

Translation:Fa caldo oggi.

July 30, 2013

45 Comments


jyseltz

Why not calda?


robertocatini

Because you are talking about the weather, it's something like an impersonal expression. So you must use the default masculine form.


akoakini

well "il tempo" is masculine, thats why


robertocatini

There is no "tempo" in the italian construction (in fact, it can also be used to describe the temperature inside your office).

Più informazioni: http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/verbi-impersonali_(La_grammatica_italiana)/


FernandoPe596028

Oohh now I get it fare means to do .. like in spanish the expression "hace calor"


kaoru13236

Can you explain it to me,im a bit confused still


MsAmnesia

Where did this "FA" come from? I haven't seen it at all during any lessons and now it's needed and I'm not sure when to use E or Fa and its confusing


Tracie279235

I'm not religious, but something that helped me with this when I took Spanish was that my instructor said we should think of the weather in terms of something people long ago would have attributed to god's control--basically asserting "He (god) makes it hot today." To be honest, I don't even know if that the actual evolution of how that phrase came to be--but it hardly matters, it is still a good memory tool if it helps.


peastwood

This makes the most sense out of any answer even if it isn't completely accurate.


phoebe.lim

"fa" is the third person of "fare" (to do). when you're talking about weather in italian you say "fa caldo" (it's hot) or "fa freddo" (it's cold).


NutXor

Why not Fa oggi caldo ?


ibryesn

Oggi è caldo...why does 'oggi' come before 'è'?


JulianAlderman

You mean why doesn't it come before? I think "Oggi è caldo" would be more like "Today it's hot," which while not technically incorrect (in English, at least), it isn't often heard conversationally, as opposed to "It's hot today."


akoakini

Oggi e caldo can also mean, Today is hot.


nitalina1

Why are some descriptive words in front and others in the back?


AndreaColl738835

When you get to a situation that you dont understand, that is a good time to looking for some grammar rules from somewehre else. I found them but i can't recall it and list it off to you.

Meanwhile you just have ot learn which ones are used before the noun and which ones after.


Ingrid749750

I screenshot grammar rules and have them up while i do the lessons, it really makes all the difference


Karen506913

Could you provide a link to these rules please? Much appreciated x


Chelsa617483

Some adjectives, such as those that describe size, quality, or age can come before the noun they describe. "Una brava ragazza."


Erated8

So, "Fa Caldo Oggi" Means The Day Is Hot, While "è Caldo Oggi" Would Mean "It" (Unspecified Object, Likely Clear From Context) Is Hot Today?


peteraasch

I answered "non è caldo oggi" and Duolingo didn't accept it.


mario.a

Caldo means warm or hot. When talking about the weather "fare" is used. Therefore: Fa caldo. - It is hot. Fa freddo. - It is cold.


Tracie279235

You are correct about fare. But that's not why he got it wrong. I put "e caldo oggi" and was marked correct. I knew I was supposed to use "makes" but couldn't remember it, so took my next best shot, and scored based on DL's metrics. He missed it because he said it's not hot today, and the goal was to express it is hot today.


meandmyshadow0

There seems to be a lot of dpecific words, for different accasions.


Rompip

That's because you said it wasn't hot by using 'non'! Having said that, Duo accepted my 'è caldo oggi' although I too thought it had to be 'Fa caldo oggi' as mario.a says.


AndreaD_86

So Duolingo accepted "è caldo oggi", but didn't do the same with my "c'è caldo oggi"??? It doesn't make any sense, "c'è caldo oggi" is totally correct, and moreover it's more commonly used than "è caldo oggi", at least where I live (Sardinia, a place where it's hot pretty often!).


Emi_Uni_Em

I thought the exact same thing, and I learned my Italian from living in Sardinia


Manofsand

Your answer means the opposite. It means "it is not hot today"


thomas695906

That is because you answered it is not and not it is


Viaggiatore

I think that has a sexual meaning.


Turtlerider

How so? Can you elaborate?


[deactivated user]

    Antonio, fa caldo...


DanajaWanderlust

    But wait, in English, warm and hot are not synonyms, whereas in Italian they are?


AndreaColl738835

    Probably when it comes to the weather.


englishbabbler

    I still dont understand the fare... Because youre not making anything.


Sania623590

    Why not "fa caldi oggi"?


Tomas258654

    Fa means He or She It does. How does "does" become "it is"? thanks!


vee355302

    You can't always translate directly. 'fare' is 'to make/to do'. In English, weather 'is'. In Italian, the weather 'is made/does ...', which wouldn't make sense to the English ear, but that's just how it is. Just like you wouldn't say "he has 30 years" in English, but you would in Italian. Imagine explaining how you can 'be' years/time to a speaker of another language!


GaiusSolitaire

    Why is it "fa" and not "ha"? "It makes heat today" vs "It has heat today"


peter536737476

    I think it's to do with "gods will". It literally means "he (god) made it hot today".


a-muktar

    Assolutamente! Durante la questa settimana. Mamma mia!


Jisu240871

    It was hot today. I think its better Baby....

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.