"It is hot today."

Translation:Fa caldo oggi.

July 30, 2013

27 Comments


FernandoPe596028

Oohh now I get it fare means to do .. like in spanish the expression "hace calor"

January 29, 2015

jyseltz

Why not calda?

April 24, 2014

robertocatini

Because you are talking about the weather, it's something like an impersonal expression. So you must use the default masculine form.

August 30, 2014

akoakini

well "il tempo" is masculine, thats why

February 21, 2016

robertocatini

There is no "tempo" in the italian construction (in fact, it can also be used to describe the temperature inside your office).

Più informazioni: http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/verbi-impersonali_(La_grammatica_italiana)/

February 26, 2016

peteraasch

I answered "non è caldo oggi" and Duolingo didn't accept it.

July 30, 2013

mario.a

Caldo means warm or hot. When talking about the weather "fare" is used. Therefore: Fa caldo. - It is hot. Fa freddo. - It is cold.

July 30, 2013

Tracie279235

You are correct about fare. But that's not why he got it wrong. I put "e caldo oggi" and was marked correct. I knew I was supposed to use "makes" but couldn't remember it, so took my next best shot, and scored based on DL's metrics. He missed it because he said it's not hot today, and the goal was to express it is hot today.

September 12, 2017

Rompip

That's because you said it wasn't hot by using 'non'! Having said that, Duo accepted my 'è caldo oggi' although I too thought it had to be 'Fa caldo oggi' as mario.a says.

April 17, 2014

AndreaD_86

So Duolingo accepted "è caldo oggi", but didn't do the same with my "c'è caldo oggi"??? It doesn't make any sense, "c'è caldo oggi" is totally correct, and moreover it's more commonly used than "è caldo oggi", at least where I live (Sardinia, a place where it's hot pretty often!).

June 14, 2017

Emi_Uni_Em

I thought the exact same thing, and I learned my Italian from living in Sardinia

June 26, 2019

thomas695906

That is because you answered it is not and not it is

April 4, 2015

Manofsand

Your answer means the opposite. It means "it is not hot today"

April 21, 2016

Viaggiatore

I think that has a sexual meaning.

July 30, 2013

Turtlerider

How so? Can you elaborate?

November 4, 2014

ibryesn

Oggi è caldo...why does 'oggi' come before 'è'?

August 8, 2015

JulianAlderman

You mean why doesn't it come before? I think "Oggi è caldo" would be more like "Today it's hot," which while not technically incorrect (in English, at least), it isn't often heard conversationally, as opposed to "It's hot today."

August 19, 2015

akoakini

Oggi e caldo can also mean, Today is hot.

February 21, 2016

MsAmnesia

Where did this "FA" come from? I haven't seen it at all during any lessons and now it's needed and I'm not sure when to use E or Fa and its confusing

September 3, 2015

phoebe.lim

"fa" is the third person of "fare" (to do). when you're talking about weather in italian you say "fa caldo" (it's hot) or "fa freddo" (it's cold).

December 31, 2015

Tracie279235

I'm not religious, but something that helped me with this when I took Spanish was that my instructor said we should think of the weather in terms of something people long ago would have attributed to god's control--basically asserting "He (god) makes it hot today." To be honest, I don't even know if that the actual evolution of how that phrase came to be--but it hardly matters, it is still a good memory tool if it helps.

September 12, 2017

Izaak0000

Antonio, fa caldo...

June 11, 2018

TheChadsMaestro

When is 'Fa' used?

June 21, 2018

nitalina1

Why are some descriptive words in front and others in the back?

April 2, 2019

DanajaWanderlust

But wait, in English, warm and hot are not synonyms, whereas in Italian they are?

April 25, 2019

Jisu240871

It was hot today. I think its better Baby....

November 26, 2017

a-muktar

Assolutamente! Durante la questa settimana. Mamma mia!

April 9, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.