1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij hebt een belangrijke een…

"Jij hebt een belangrijke eend."

Translation:You have an important duck.

January 17, 2015

47 Comments


Knoxienne

It lays golden eggs!


Hobbit22.9

A mallard with a rainbow feather! :)


edmac2015

He has important evidence recorded in duck tape.


gabriellespeaks

This is the best one! ^_^


RJ_Noel

He'll send you a bill.


ElMeuNom

Actually, the term duck tape predates the term duct tape.


bb.gabriel

So senseless that I thought I was doing something wrong


BrigitaLaura

Why is it important? :D


Liviula

It is Duffy Duck, of course. A duck who needs no introduction: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wQywdYKur1Q.


apsillers

"In nine hundred years of time and space, I've never met an eend who wasn't belangrijk."


crabbydotca

best comment in the thread!


OganCihan

I knew that the comments would be funny before I came here haha!


hiba226886

It's the duck presidante


BezSmith

im guessing you watch south park


DiwanKhan1

I sent an important letter via duck mail. All the owls were busy.


Cecilia798621

Read that in a british accent. Im watching the Harry Potter marathon of course.


zinzuxai

Darn it, I typed "You have a important duck" instead of typing "an". Learning dutch on this website is really fun but darn, it sucks to make that tiiiiny mistake that makes you feel bad xP Anywho, happy learning everybody.


Warao1

Yep. They dont let you slide at all


SailorWeeb

Yep, that happened to me V-V But I suppose it also helps you learn after your mistake.


Saartjeislief

no not donald, his uncle dagobert is more important (since he has lots of money)


Amandabird83

Autocorrect had an interesting, if inappropriate, take on this... :D


FirePolyglot

First I greet my juice. Then I am an apple. Then I learn that spiders read books and birds read newspapers. What else can I expect? Oh. Now what. You have an important duck...right...?


N.Ei

Tis what you can expect in the Netherlands.


Cecilia798621

The Dutch course is officially the best course.


niethannah

I couldn't understand how to pronounce belangrijke.


edmac2015

If you're an English speaker...something like "beh-lang-ray-keh" but the R should be dragged. Layman terms...apologies for the lack of sophistication.☺


niethannah

Thank you, this helped :)


DannyMaher5

I heard you guys use a uvular fricative/trill pre-vocalically, but do you guys use an approximant R like in English post-vocalically or does it depend on dialect or is it ever retroflexed?


fodeab

So I'm gonna need the definition of some words you just used : all of them


md63157

hij vliegt, hij waggelt en hij zwemt. hij kwekt voor jou, en hij kwakt voor haar.


Saartjeislief

SPETTER SPIETER SPATER, LEKKER IN HET WATER, GA MAAR VAST NAAR HUIS.... IK KOM EEN DRUPPEL LATER!!

thanks dude! i inmedeately knew what you where talking about (thanks to your profile picture).

for the non-dutch people this is the intro song of a dutch animation serie called "Alfred J. Kwak"


Isabella887192

I love my important duck


Karenlis5

How to pronounce well: belangrijk :( a bit difficult for me


Freetosk

just think of: bee-lan-reek and that is it! you can also hear it here on this Website https://nl.forvo.com/search/belangrijk/ and keep learning.


greg335711

Alle eenden zijn belangrijk!


Himmel.

Why belangrijk gets e-ending here??


Bravo747510

Because it is an indefinite het word?


Det332188

Because it is an indefinite „de“-word


Kinkajou69

Scrooge McDuck

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.