1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij hebt een belangrijke een…

"Jij hebt een belangrijke eend."

Translation:You have an important duck.

January 17, 2015

38 Comments


Knoxienne

It lays golden eggs!


Hobbit22.9

A mallard with a rainbow feather! :)


BrianKoche1

Een eend met een regenboogveer? Een gay eend? Dat is perfect voor Pride Celebrations in Amsterdam!

A duck with a rainbow feather? A gay duck? That's perfect for Pride Celebrations in Amsterdam!


edmac2015

He has important evidence recorded in duck tape.


gabriellespeaks

This is the best one! ^_^


Bonne-Noel

He'll send you a bill.


AstronautBee

Why is it important? :D


Liviula

It is Duffy Duck, of course. A duck who needs no introduction: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wQywdYKur1Q.


imdatbeach

he walked up to the lemonade stand and he said to the man running the stand "hey" duck song noises "got any grapes?"


apsillers

"In nine hundred years of time and space, I've never met an eend who wasn't belangrijk."


crabbydotca

best comment in the thread!


OganCihan

I knew that the comments would be funny before I came here haha!


hiba226886

It's the duck presidante


BezSmith

im guessing you watch south park


zinzuxai

Darn it, I typed "You have a important duck" instead of typing "an". Learning dutch on this website is really fun but darn, it sucks to make that tiiiiny mistake that makes you feel bad xP Anywho, happy learning everybody.


Warao1

Yep. They dont let you slide at all


SailorWeeb

Yep, that happened to me V-V But I suppose it also helps you learn after your mistake.


nyanyan52

First I greet my juice. Then I am an apple. Then I learn that spiders read books and birds read newspapers. What else can I expect? Oh. Now what. You have an important duck...right...?


N.Ei

Tis what you can expect in the Netherlands.


Cecilia798621

The Dutch course is officially the best course.


md63157

hij vliegt, hij waggelt en hij zwemt. hij kwekt voor jou, en hij kwakt voor haar.


Saartjeislief

SPETTER SPIETER SPATER, LEKKER IN HET WATER, GA MAAR VAST NAAR HUIS.... IK KOM EEN DRUPPEL LATER!!

thanks dude! i inmedeately knew what you where talking about (thanks to your profile picture).

for the non-dutch people this is the intro song of a dutch animation serie called "Alfred J. Kwak"


Isabella887192

I love my important duck


Karenlis5

How to pronounce well: belangrijk :( a bit difficult for me


LengoNerd

just think of: bee-lan-reek and that is it! you can also hear it here on this Website https://nl.forvo.com/search/belangrijk/ and keep learning.


greg335711

Alle eenden zijn belangrijk!


Hili032020

Why not jij?


[deactivated user]

    Why belangrijk gets e-ending here??


Det332188

    Because it is an indefinite „de“-word

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.