Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij hebt een belangrijke eend."

Translation:You have an important duck.

3 years ago

44 Comments


Knoxienne
Knoxienne

It lays golden eggs!

3 years ago

newfoundlandpup

A mallard with a rainbow feather! :)

2 years ago

edmac2015
edmac2015

He has important evidence recorded in duck tape.

3 years ago

gabriellespeaks

This is the best one! ^_^

3 years ago

istepaniuk

*duct

1 year ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

Ruining the joke.

10 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Actually, the term duck tape predates the term duct tape.

1 week ago

bb.gabriel

So senseless that I thought I was doing something wrong

3 years ago

NoloNBA
NoloNBA

Me too

2 years ago

BrigitaLaura

Why is it important? :D

3 years ago

OganCihan

I knew that the comments would be funny before I came here haha!

3 years ago

hiba226886
hiba226886Plus

It's the duck presidante

3 years ago

BezSmith

im guessing you watch south park

2 years ago

apsillers

"In nine hundred years of time and space, I've never met an eend who wasn't belangrijk."

2 years ago

missyfrog

Ducktor Who

2 years ago

DiwanKhan1

I sent an important letter via duck mail. All the owls were busy.

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

Read that in a british accent. Im watching the Harry Potter marathon of course.

1 year ago

zinzuxai

Darn it, I typed "You have a important duck" instead of typing "an". Learning dutch on this website is really fun but darn, it sucks to make that tiiiiny mistake that makes you feel bad xP Anywho, happy learning everybody.

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Yep. They dont let you slide at all

2 years ago

SailorWeeb

Yep, that happened to me V-V But I suppose it also helps you learn after your mistake.

2 years ago

Zarania

Donald?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

no not donald, his uncle dagobert is more important (since he has lots of money)

1 year ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Autocorrect had an interesting, if inappropriate, take on this... :D

2 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

the edward snowden of the ducks

3 years ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

First I greet my juice. Then I am an apple. Then I learn that spiders read books and birds read newspapers. What else can I expect? Oh. Now what. You have an important duck...right...?

1 year ago

NolanEi

Tis what you can expect in the Netherlands.

5 months ago

Lyra0690
Lyra0690

I'll use this every day.

2 years ago

niethannah

I couldn't understand how to pronounce belangrijke.

3 years ago

edmac2015
edmac2015

If you're an English speaker...something like "beh-lang-ray-keh" but the R should be dragged. Layman terms...apologies for the lack of sophistication.☺

3 years ago

niethannah

Thank you, this helped :)

3 years ago

DannyMaher5

I heard you guys use a uvular fricative/trill pre-vocalically, but do you guys use an approximant R like in English post-vocalically or does it depend on dialect or is it ever retroflexed?

1 year ago

md63157

hij vliegt, hij waggelt en hij zwemt. hij kwekt voor jou, en hij kwakt voor haar.

1 year ago

Saartjeislief

SPETTER SPIETER SPATER, LEKKER IN HET WATER, GA MAAR VAST NAAR HUIS.... IK KOM EEN DRUPPEL LATER!!

thanks dude! i inmedeately knew what you where talking about (thanks to your profile picture).

for the non-dutch people this is the intro song of a dutch animation serie called "Alfred J. Kwak"

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

The Dutch course is officially the best course.

1 year ago

Isabella887192

I love my important duck

1 year ago

psychowrack

probably one of my favourite sentences so far xD

1 year ago

CleliaQuennelle

Ducks are the best. Especially when cooked with orange and honey

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Why belangrijk gets e-ending here??

1 year ago

Bravo747510

Because it is an indefinite het word?

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Thank you.

1 year ago

Karenlis5

How to pronounce well: belangrijk :( a bit difficult for me

1 year ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

just think of: bee-lan-reek and that is it! you can also hear it here on this Website https://nl.forvo.com/search/belangrijk/ and keep learning.

1 year ago

mattprinsl
mattprinsl

Must be Dark Wing Duck...

1 week ago