1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg går ind i huset."

"Jeg går ind i huset."

Translation:I go into the house.

January 17, 2015

7 Comments


ClayRoze

"Ind i" seems a bit redundant.


MinervaCerridwen

Can you also translate this as "I enter the house"?


Xavierau

Is "jeg går hjem" ok?


llenroc11

Would it also be okay to say "Jeg går ind huset?" Or would it then take on a different meaning?


HastaLaVista83

This would be wrong because "ind" is an adverb of direction / movement. But you need a preposition here which is "i".


SafiaZad

Why "ind i " ??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.