"Siamo tutti in piscina."

Translation:We are all in the pool.

January 17, 2015

21 Comments


curiousminds

Can that also mean 'we are all at the pool', though?

April 9, 2015

marygbaker

Could a native speaker please comment on why this doesn't mean "we are all at the pool" when according to previous exercises "andare in piscina" means "we go to the pool" rather than "we go in the pool"?? Thanks!

July 31, 2015

dhunteroz

[not native, but fellow learner]

I would say the the preposition "in" depends on the verb using it in this case "siamo/essere". So with essere it means "in" in English. With "vado/andare" it means "to" in English. However I think "siamo in piscina" can also mean poolside or by the pool. ~ that's kind of like "at the pool" so maybe it should be accepted.

August 18, 2015

marygbaker

Thanks!

August 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, it MEANS "we're all AT the pool". To translate "IN the pool" means that whoever translated it, doesn't know either English or Italian.

    January 10, 2017

marygbaker

    Thanks!

    January 11, 2017

AGaudiau

    I thought it might mean "we are all at the pool" using the same logic as argybar but I guess not.

    March 1, 2015

carolfair

    Last time I was wrong when I wrote .. in the pool ... (because it was supposed to be .. at the pool) This time I'm wrong for saying ... at the pool. I give up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    August 27, 2018

pieramissem

    Why not "la piscina," if the translation says THE pool?

    July 29, 2016

Che-Figata

    Because "in piscina" is a set phrase. There are others such as "in spiaggia", meaning "at the beach". It's just how it is.

    January 10, 2018

JackDasiman

    What happened to "nella piscina"?

    April 21, 2017

OggiinItalia

    I keep typing "We are all in the pool" as the translation. It comes up telling me I am not correct, BUT it says the correct translation is "We are all in the pool." Have typed it in at least four times and it won't work correctly. It's my last thing on that lesson. Earlier in the lesson I had typed "We are all in the swimming pool," which should have been acceptable, but it wanted "We are all in the pool." Now it won't accept its own answer as correct. Frustrating!!

    August 14, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

    Maybe your keyboard is in a different language that's not English but with the same letters as English.

    November 5, 2018

Diego141237

    Pool is closed

    June 25, 2018

MichelePil2

    we are in the swimming pool perchè non va bene?

    February 23, 2019

Marlous4

    anche io: we are all at the pool....

    April 10, 2015

Jean_Vu

    Does anyone think of Life of Pi or is it just me.

    August 7, 2015

nancyochs

    why does this sentence not include the article La before piscine?

    November 13, 2015

argybar

    If 'vado in piscina' can translate as 'I go to the pool', then this should be translatable as 'we all go to the pool'

    January 17, 2015

lindaljc

    But 'siamo' is from essere, so it cannot mean we go.

    January 17, 2015

Che-Figata

    I think he was referring to the "in piscina" bit. Before, it translated it as going "to the pool" but now it's "in the pool". I don't know which is right.

    January 10, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.