1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "If you lose your passport"

"If you lose your passport"

Translation:Om du tappar passet

January 17, 2015

26 Comments


TomasEH

'Om du tappar passet' shouldn't be translated as 'If you lose the passport'? I don't see 'your' anywhere in that sentence, it could be anyone's passport..


HelenCarlsson

You can read this thread about possessive pronouns in Swedish.


Shadoque

What's with the v2 rule here?


Arnauti

This isn't a complete sentence. In fact it's a subclause, so the subject has to go before the verb. If we add an inte, it would have to go before the verb, too.


andankert

What about förlorar ?


HelenCarlsson

It should be accepted. Did you try it?


andankert

Yes, it was not accepted, even so it fits better imo...


Arnauti

It does not fit better. förlorar is a good translation if you lost the passport in a game of cards, or if you want to sound melodramatic or like an official text. Otherwise not so much.

I guess we'll have to approve this translation since it's not per se wrong, maybe you are talking about losing your passport in a game of poker, you can't tell from the English sentence. I just hope people won't believe this is a good way to talk about no longer having your passport, because it is not. Other ways to say this that would also be better would be blir av med or tappar bort. (with the stress on 'av' and 'bort' respectively).


andankert

Thank you! I actually ask a Swedish friend today and he said also tappar or tappar bort. Good to know that in Swedish förlorar relates more to losing in games. In German it would be valid for both cases, so maybe I just inferred it for Swedish too.


HelenCarlsson

I agree that "förlora passet" is not the best translation. Still, it covers all possibilities like "tappa", "förlägga", "bli bestulen" etc.


HelenCarlsson

True :). I'm usually very absent-minded and lose things all the time. And I normally call it "förlora", probably just to make it sound less sloppy.


Arnauti

So does blir av med, without sounding like a bad translation.


vegidio

You go on great lengths explaining that it's not the best translation, but in the same text you say that förlorar can be used "like an official text".

If it should be used in official texts then what am I missing here? The explanation seems contradictory in this part.


AnitaVandi2

Why is "Om du tappar dit pass" not correct ?


devalanteriel

Close, but the right spelling is ditt. Since dit is a different word (meaning "there" as a direction), Duo won't let you through with a simple typo notice.


AnitaVandi2

Yes, of course : ett pass, so "ditt pass". Thanks !


kmoriley

What is it du tappar instead of tappar du?


Arnauti

This isn't a complete sentence. In fact it's a subclause, so the subject has to go before the verb. It's a bit confusing on its own like this.


Mike405555

Could someone explain the use of "bort"?


Arnauti

tappa bort (stress on bort) is a phrasal verb meaning 'lose'. tappa can be used to mean 'lose', but basically it only means 'drop (unintentionally)'.


SKlassen1

Why would it not be, Om tappar du passet, on account of V2?


devalanteriel

This is just a sentence fragment - a full sentence would have another clause first, with om being a conjunction. So the v2 rule would then be in effect on both sides of the om.


SKlassen1

Okay, I understand. Although I was assuming it was the first part of a sentence as in, "If you lose your passport go to the embassy and ask for a new one."


devalanteriel

Sure, that would also work - but it still has the same function even though the preceding clause has been moved.


Extronic

If I'm not mistaken, a rough English translation for this is "If you drop your passport"?


devalanteriel

Not really - tappa is either "drop" or "lose", but only the intended meaning works as a translation, after all. :)

(Side note: it can note to tap as well, as in tapping a liquid.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.