1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik sport twee uur per dag."

"Ik sport twee uur per dag."

Translation:I exercise two hours a day.

January 17, 2015

10 Comments


dankjeverywel

I do sport two hours a day was wrong?


atorok

At the other sentence it did't accept 'do sport' for 'sporten', only the 'play sport' was correct. I don't know since when we use 'play' for sports that we do alone and not in a team.


AnCatDubh

Yes, that is most likely some serious strain on your body.


brfnll

Is the English translation fully correct? In English, saying you exercise also includes stuff that isn't sport like weightlifting. Can you say sporten in Dutch for that as well?


El2theK

Verb to exercise:

"2 [NO OBJECT] Engage in physical activity to sustain or improve health and fitness:"

Sporten only refers to physical exercise and playing sports.


Hazelbric

I'm not sure what you mean here - the use of only suggests you're excluding a possibility, but you say it refers to physical exercise... So is exercise a good translation or not?


El2theK

It is, but only in the definition of physical activity.


Hazelbric

thanks for the clarification!


vickihart197

Why is "I play two hours of sport per day" incorrect?


TigaGirl86

English "Sport" refers to a competition game etc . If u say you are playing 2 hours of sport that means you are competing for 2 hours. Sporten in dutch is refering to exercising/practicing. Going to the gym etc Not competing

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.