"Ik sport twee uur per dag."

Translation:I exercise two hours a day.

3 years ago

10 Comments


dankjeverywel

I do sport two hours a day was wrong?

3 years ago

atorok
atorok

At the other sentence it did't accept 'do sport' for 'sporten', only the 'play sport' was correct. I don't know since when we use 'play' for sports that we do alone and not in a team.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Yes, that is most likely some serious strain on your body.

2 years ago

brfnll

Is the English translation fully correct? In English, saying you exercise also includes stuff that isn't sport like weightlifting. Can you say sporten in Dutch for that as well?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Verb to exercise:

"2 [NO OBJECT] Engage in physical activity to sustain or improve health and fitness:"

Sporten only refers to physical exercise and playing sports.

3 years ago

Hazelbric
Hazelbric

I'm not sure what you mean here - the use of only suggests you're excluding a possibility, but you say it refers to physical exercise... So is exercise a good translation or not?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, but only in the definition of physical activity.

2 years ago

Hazelbric
Hazelbric

thanks for the clarification!

2 years ago

vickihart197

Why is "I play two hours of sport per day" incorrect?

6 months ago

TigaGirl86

English "Sport" refers to a competition game etc . If u say you are playing 2 hours of sport that means you are competing for 2 hours. Sporten in dutch is refering to exercising/practicing. Going to the gym etc Not competing

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.