1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vis springt uit het water…

"De vis springt uit het water."

Translation:The fish jumps out of the water.

January 17, 2015

17 Comments


Grumblestache

I'm a Brit whose first instinct is "out the water" too.


Grumblestache

Yeah they're the technicalities, can't argue with 'em. But really in spoken English (in my area at least) absolutely nobody says "out of". It sounds way too...eeeh iunno proper I guess? Like you're speaking really slow and carefully not letting words flow. "The fish jumps out the water" is definitely more natural sounding to me if I were to speak of it and not have to think about it. I think both out and out of should be accepted answers, if only because enough people apparently use the language incorrectly for the same meaning.


Klgregonis

I'm American, and would tend to say "The fish jumps out uh the water (the of is there, but very reduced.) when speaking quickly.


Grumblestache

"Outta" definitely sounds quite American to me. Adorable, I love American accents, hehe. :) But yes I see what you're saying, the "of" still survives there, definitely. Omitting the "of" must just be a lazy Brit thing.


dankjeverywel

the fish jumps out the water seems a better translation to me but was wrong?


horsleyrichie

'The fish jumps out the water' is totally acceptable, if not draconically correct.


wucnuc

Where are you from?


horsleyrichie

Born in London, grew up in the US till I was 9, then returned to the UK. I'd say 'The fish jumps out the water' has more verbal urgency than 'The fish jumps out of the water', but it does seem to imply the fish will do something soon after, e.g. 'The fish jumps out the water and into my net'.


dankjeverywel

and I am British. I thought it was a more literal translation and one that could be used in British English - though maybe I have been living abroad for too long.


horsleyrichie

For me, language is what works and feels right. Using the 'of' slows down the sentence, which may be useful for dramatic tension, whereas omitting the 'of' keeps things more immediate. Long live flexibility!


BillofKempsey

Certainly not in British English. I have heard the "of" being omitted - perhaps in American or some dialect. Can't remember.


BrennenNoble

This is a bit odd to me. In English, "The fish" can be singular or plural. I assumed it was meant to be plural for some reason and therefore answered "The fish jump from the water" which was marked incorrect.

Had I assumed singular, my answer would have been "The fish jumps from the water", which I assume would have also been considered incorrect as it was looking for "The fish jumps out of the water".

Two-fold question here: Why is "from the water" not correct, and also is there a plural form of "vis" that is distinguishable (i.e. 'vissen')?


Salomee_e

De vis SPRINGT is singular. And yes the plural is VISSEN. De vissen springen.


Kristynka

Can someone explain why it's THE water? Does it mean a pond, aquarium etc? I thought that uncountable nouns are with no article..Thank you.


Salomee_e

If you say I am out of water, it means you don't have any water, I am out of the water means you were swimming and now you got out of the wet element.

I hope that helps.


dospescados

Perfect. You are right because the fish is momentarily out of the water. Example: I took my boat out of the water.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.