Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vis springt uit het water."

Translation:The fish jumps out of the water.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Grumblestache

I'm a Brit whose first instinct is "out the water" too.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/it/grammatica/grammatica-britannico/out-or-out-of

  • Out is used with position.
  • Out of is used with direction.
3 years ago

Grumblestache

Yeah they're the technicalities, can't argue with 'em. But really in spoken English (in my area at least) absolutely nobody says "out of". It sounds way too...eeeh iunno proper I guess? Like you're speaking really slow and carefully not letting words flow. "The fish jumps out the water" is definitely more natural sounding to me if I were to speak of it and not have to think about it. I think both out and out of should be accepted answers, if only because enough people apparently use the language incorrectly for the same meaning.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I'm American, and would tend to say "The fish jumps out uh the water (the of is there, but very reduced.) when speaking quickly.

3 years ago

Grumblestache

"Outta" definitely sounds quite American to me. Adorable, I love American accents, hehe. :) But yes I see what you're saying, the "of" still survives there, definitely. Omitting the "of" must just be a lazy Brit thing.

3 years ago

BrennenNoble

This is a bit odd to me. In English, "The fish" can be singular or plural. I assumed it was meant to be plural for some reason and therefore answered "The fish jump from the water" which was marked incorrect.

Had I assumed singular, my answer would have been "The fish jumps from the water", which I assume would have also been considered incorrect as it was looking for "The fish jumps out of the water".

Two-fold question here: Why is "from the water" not correct, and also is there a plural form of "vis" that is distinguishable (i.e. 'vissen')?

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

De vis SPRINGT is singular. And yes the plural is VISSEN. De vissen springen.

2 years ago

dankjeverywel

the fish jumps out the water seems a better translation to me but was wrong?

3 years ago

horsleyrichie

'The fish jumps out the water' is totally acceptable, if not draconically correct.

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Where are you from?

3 years ago

horsleyrichie

Born in London, grew up in the US till I was 9, then returned to the UK. I'd say 'The fish jumps out the water' has more verbal urgency than 'The fish jumps out of the water', but it does seem to imply the fish will do something soon after, e.g. 'The fish jumps out the water and into my net'.

3 years ago

dankjeverywel

and I am British. I thought it was a more literal translation and one that could be used in British English - though maybe I have been living abroad for too long.

3 years ago

horsleyrichie

For me, language is what works and feels right. Using the 'of' slows down the sentence, which may be useful for dramatic tension, whereas omitting the 'of' keeps things more immediate. Long live flexibility!

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Certainly not in British English. I have heard the "of" being omitted - perhaps in American or some dialect. Can't remember.

3 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

Can someone explain why it's THE water? Does it mean a pond, aquarium etc? I thought that uncountable nouns are with no article..Thank you.

1 year ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

If you say I am out of water, it means you don't have any water, I am out of the water means you were swimming and now you got out of the wet element.

I hope that helps.

1 year ago