1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De meisjes lezen de menu's."

"De meisjes lezen de menu's."

Translation:The girls read the menus.

January 17, 2015

42 Comments


KevinDemey

menu's is volledig fout uitgespoken!


AugustHThomsen

Yes, it should be [me-nys], right? I.e. with a sort of "french" u-sound?


whocareswastaken

alternative way to describe the sound would be a german ü


GaelicGirl2

Or Dutch u ;)


xMerrie

We are aware that "menu's" is pronounced wrong. Unfortunately, we (the contributors) can't do anything about it, other than reporting it.

In the meantime, here is the correct pronunciation of "menu's": https://nl.forvo.com/word/menu%27s/#nl


George418878

This is one of the biggest problems with Duolingo is when words are pronounced wrong and everyone knows it, but nobody can fix it


Protayn

Sounds the same to me


ALLintolearning3

That comment was 3 years old. It may have been fixed by this time.


bendrucker

The apostrophe is correct here — it keeps the "u" sound long


StaticElectro

How do we know when the apostrophe is needed?


Zombieboss_001

If the word ends with a,o,y,u. You will need the apostrophe.


ahmad.hosny

but why do we put it ?!


P_Azul

To keep a long vowel long when adding an s.


othertodd

Is the speaker pronouncing menu's correctly? He says the word as if it were spelled "menuis" If he is pronouncing the word correctly, why does the end vowel sound change from the English "oo" sound in the singular menu, to the English "ow" sound in the plural menu's?


Knackvurst

Nah, it's wrong. It should sound like a German ü here (long Dutch u).


P_Azul

Regardless of how "menu's" should be pronounced, singular "menu" does not have an English "oo" sound in the singular.


ClassiDuo

Does Dutch have a possessive 's like English does?


ALLintolearning3

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.po06

Yes, there is a possessive ‘s, but it is not like English.

For words that end in consonants other than s, there will be no apostrophe for the possessive, just add an s.

This word is simply plural: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.10


P_Azul

Yes, Dutch does have a possessive "s", but as spelling rules differ, compared to English it's less often written with an apostrophe:

  • A possessive apostrophe s is added to a noun or name ending in a vowel. "papa's jas" (dad's coat)

  • A possessive s is added to a noun or name ending in a consonant other than s. "vaders jas" (father's coat)

  • A possessive apostrophe is added to a noun or name already ending in an s. "Dries' jas" (Dries's coat)


MadameScherzo

We do the same in English with words ending in s: James; James' cat's Linus' ball.


P_Azul

Well, in English you do so if you pronounce only one s. If the word already ends in an "s", you could write "James's", if that's actually how you say it.


Arthur801340

Menus wordt niet goed uitgesproken


MurchikPuhnastik

The app responds that the answer "the girls are reading the menu" is wrong and it should be "the girls read the menu", but it can be both, actually! Change it, please _


P_Azul

Report it that your solution should be accepted as well, next time it's refused. This forum is for pupils; we can all agree that you're right, but that doesn't tell the contributors.


JesusRogel3

The translation is correct.


AnkleHead

Can I say "De meisjes zijn lezen ..." ? from english " are reading"


SailekhaSa

Why not het meisjes


ALLintolearning3

The singular would have been "het meisje", but all plurals use "de". So, it is "de meisjes".

https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03


BeatrixRos1

Shouldn't it be "het meisjes"


ALLintolearning3

The singular would have been "het meisje", but all plurals use "de". So, it is "de meisjes".

https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03


Ins614150

DUO: "MENUS" HAS A WRONG PRONUNCIATION IN DUTCH!


Ins614150

Thanks, I did, I have used too the little arrow under the translation to indicate it.


ALLintolearning3

The arrow is not for reporting.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.