1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is de appel groen?"

"Is de appel groen?"

Translation:Is the apple green?

January 17, 2015

7 Comments


Susande

Because the adjective comes after the noun (it's a predicate adjective), then it never gets the additional -e. It's explained in full here.


KirstenSwi3

The hyperlink is not working for me on the app. Could someone please post the link again?


Persian.Dutch

Its not working for those using App. on mobile phone. Could u please put a link for us?


krisbowls

That is a weird rule

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.