1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en gave til mig?"

"Har du en gave til mig?"

Translation:Do you have a present for me?

January 17, 2015

22 Comments


Bookmole

In England it is acceptable to say 'Have you a present for me?'. So why was it classed as incorrect please?


chilvence

Finally, FINALLY, I think I understand why a gift is a 'present' in English and yet 'poison' in German. I knew ours was the right definition :)


Fred-3-CMY

"Gift" is "poison" in German because it is something that is given to someone, hehe. But the Danish "gave" is also a cognate to German "Gabe" which means "present", too. It is less usual than "Geschenk", though.


KevanSF

Jeg har en lingot til dig.


AugustLindemer

When do you use "for" and when "til"? Google failed me. Why is it "Jeg betaler for billetten", but "Billet er til dig"?


RonnieJens

I hope someone who actually understand my own language (beyond just being fluent in it) comes by and offers a better (and more intellectual) explanation, because I can't really come up with one. There are many things about Danish where native speakers will tell you "That's just how it is! It sounds wrong otherwise!"

"There is no time for that" = "Der er ikke tid til det"

"I will pay for tickets" = "Jeg betaler for billetter"

"Who is this for?" = "Hvem er denne til?"

"Who are you doing this for?" = "Hvem gør du det for?"

"Who are you doing this to?" = "Hvem gør du det til?"

"I'll keep that [knowledge] to myself!" = "Jeg holder det for mig selv!"

"I'll grab a ticket for myself" = "Jeg snupper en billet til mig selv" / "Jeg snupper en billet for mig selv" (either sounds OK to me in this case, although the latter implies "and I'm not sharing it with anyone!" in a way)

Trying to come up with examples that might show some pattern, but I'm at a loss, sorry.


octavi.ers

would ii help the following article? sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/artikler-mv/svarbase/SV00001173 for me, it was handy. also in a grammar book, there are lots of examples, basically the difference I found is TIL=indirect object, adverbial. FOR=cause or means, adjetive. It fits all the examples RonnieJens has given in this wire!!


L30NC1T0

Para gente que habla castellano: me parece que 'for' es 'por' y 'til' es 'para'


RoderickAn7

Starting a question with 'have you..' is perfectly good English and very common! 'Have you a gift for me?'


zeusttu

I did, but not anymore now you ask for it


-Zorua-

Aww, no present for me? Well, no matter. Here's a bear for you.


zeusttu

Nogle gange du spiser bjørnen, og nogle gange bjørnen, ja, han spiser dig X D


Monika914903

Should that be pronunced "gave" or "gaw"? Does it depend whether it's in the sentence or not? (Forvo says "gaww")


RyagonIV

It doesn't depend on the sentence, but it depends a lot on where you're coming from. Danish dialects are harsh. :)

I pronounce it somewhat like (Americaspeech) gay-eh. There's definitely no clear 'v' sound in there.


Fred-3-CMY

ordnet.dk says: [ˈgæːvə]. But in my opinion this is wrong, like so many other examples (especially regarding the pronunciation of Danish "a"). In this example, the [v] does not make sense, if anything, this should be, in IPA, [w].


martin235019

The fruth is the fact that gift means poison in danish is no more relevant to gift = present in english than the fact that in engliish gave is a conjugation of the verb to give. But thanks anyway i have learned that in danish gift means poison, and that i do appreciate.


sll-ttt

You are right. Some comments are inappropriate. gift also means married but this too is irrelevant and doesn't need to be mentionned. Here we don't even have to translate the english word gift to danish but the danish word gave to english.

Besides, translating the english gift to poison would be wrong.


Dodinho4

I would like to track these comments, someone knows how to do it?


mariannela695319

Ridiculous. Gift should be accepted.


hovis6

I despair at your pedantry


RuthWatson11

"Have you a gift for me?" is standard common English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.