1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am an insect."

"I am an insect."

Translation:Sono un insetto.

July 30, 2013

75 Comments


wiplala

I was "una farfalla" before.... what on earth happened to me??


Betigre

una farfalla è un insetto


wiplala

oeps... you're right!


HeruMornie

You just got over an identity crisis ;)


RosieStrawberry

Oeps is Nederlands, Wiplala! (Kan je toveren?)


Coiseam

did you dream you were una farfalla?
or are you now una farfalla, dreaming of being un uomo?


Giovanna282584

Reverse metamorphosis? Look what happened to poor Gregor Samsa though


vincemat

You reincarnated as an insect


apricotpixie

It felt good to get that off my chest


volkei

Idk about you...but io non sono un insetto


SparklePlayz

Io non sono un insetto


KaziFarhan

Si! Franj Kafka's 'Metamorphosis'.


Roan866446

"Als Gregor Samsa eines Morgens aus unruhigen Träumen erwachte, fand er sich in seinem Bett zu einem ungeheueren Ungeziefer verwandelt." German "Ungeziefer" is vague, referring to any sort of vile vermin...In an Italian translation, we read: "Un mattino, al risveglio da sogni inquieti, Gregor Samsa si trovò trasformato in un enorme insetto." German "Ungeziefer" is rather vague, referring to vermin in general, though what follows in the story suggests that poor Gregor has indeed turned into a huge bug.


SarahHallAuthor

They said I could be anything... Should have aimed higher...


Martin135869

"Sono una balena?"


AigleLevant

So how about 'Sono un alieno'


LaraNeptali

Learning italian is so much fun because of you guys!


3lizzard

Io non sono un insetto! I swear! Lol


wiplala

oh yes you are, but you are still in the denial phase :))


RighelloDiCapre

The pupil stage and still learning ;)


Kerridwen2

The pupal stage and still growing?


integra1

yes little grasshopper


Normano

Mi chiamo Gregor Samsa.


AhmedGzeri

Ant-Man ,,,,,, lol


ElaynaKemp

Why yes, yes I am an insect. I guess im an insect, cook, butterfly, and monkey (so far) All deez changes in me, i cant take it! XD. :)


joalco

Now I find out that the insects speak


wiplala

è un vero miracolo!


diemendkat

study the insetto, smash the insetto, BE THE INSETTO!


Prof_T_Entee

Spiders are ARACHNIDS! Spider-Man gets bugged by it all the time! Heh, bugged.


fendifresh

I thought I was the only one...


the_higgsy

Ok buddy, whatever you say...


Mohamad-hassan

Io preferisco essere una "farfalla".


Mir_Masroor

So that's why the Italian is messed up!


frannyx

I am an insect and i am always in the sugar or inside apples


MariliaMes1

...e all'EXPO di Milano vengo mangiato fritto!!!


MaiaChoat

Thanks duolingo you have truly proved your magic to me


Tusks95

I fly like a butterfly and sting like a bee o3o


JohnGadway

It was float like a butterfly, no?


niloofar231990

Are cockroaches insects? Im ganna kill my self then


jayzangari

"I am a butterfly", "I am an insect"... What are you trying to say Duolingo?!


HeruMornie

Duo says that butterflies are insects and even he is one of them, being an owl. This latter part is a bit hazy, but we may work it out eventually ;)


CrazyEqlsGenius

Sono un squalo terrestre. Hehehe...


ariel104511

Avete visto il film "Mimic"? Sono gia paura


Prof_T_Entee

I iz a bee. Bzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.


RighelloDiCapre

❤❤❤❤❤❤. Im a fish when do I get my moment of acknowledgement from DL?!


NadiaRausc

The monkey is a nerd. E io sono un insetto.


mary973134

Very usefull sentence


I-AM-THE-STAR

Is Duo telling us about himself or does the insect introduces him/herself to us?


OrionX2

I thought duolingo looked more like a flightless owl.


I-AM-THE-STAR

But I'm also thinking that can an owl ever be insect..XD LOL


kolabal

Does anyone know why I can't use the subject "Io"? I wrote it before 'sono' and I got it wrong. So far, I've learned that "Io" goes with "sono".


Sheila709911

Is it ever "uno" insetto?


luna892935

More confidence in yourself, courage!!


xwuzan

Io sono Gregor samsa


MonicaEolla

E chi è questo qui, Fantozzi?


Fiona385156

Didn't realise i was living in a Kafka novel but okay


astroneero

In Italy you may be an insect.


AddyMoreno

È come dire che sono una persona cattiva?


Roan866446

So look out for the SWAT team!


AigleLevant

Yes. I am a mantis


phraggle

E sono nello zucchero!


Tchineey

so I've been living a false life


Tchineey

So.. I've been living a false life


Yasser540213

How can i know if it was I am .. insect Or They are .. insect


Roan866446

昔者庄周梦为蝴蝶...Zhuangzi, who lived some 2400 years ago in China, says that he once dreamt of being a butterfly. He then asks whether he might really be butterfly dreaming that he is a man...Nowadays one throws Molotov cocktails at the police (though not in China!) and "dreams" that one is a "mostly peaceful protester." It's called "narrative"...


OrionX2

During Zhanguo Shidai one might certainly live a better life as a butterfly than as a humanoid insect cannon-fodder. That era could not be correctly characterised as one of the finest periods of human existence. By a very long shot.


ClaudiaDaR388596

No! Io sono una gatta!!!


Joan.Gopin

I am the Walrus


Roan866446

Sono il tricheco...


vivimkay

It reminds me of Disney's Hercules "We are worms!"


vivimkay

Reminds me of Disney's Hercules "We are worms!"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.