"I am an insect."

Translation:Io sono un insetto.

July 30, 2013

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiplala

I was "una farfalla" before.... what on earth happened to me??


Betigre

una farfalla è un insetto


wiplala

oeps... you're right!


HeruMornie

You just got over an identity crisis ;)


RosieStrawberry

Oeps is Nederlands, Wiplala! (Kan je toveren?)


Coiseam

did you dream you were una farfalla?
or are you now una farfalla, dreaming of being un uomo?


Giovanna282584

Reverse metamorphosis? Look what happened to poor Gregor Samsa though


vincemat

You reincarnated as an insect


apricotpixie

It felt good to get that off my chest


volkei

Idk about you...but io non sono un insetto


MaiTheBookLover

Io non sono un insetto


SarahHallAuthor

They said I could be anything... Should have aimed higher...


Martin135869

"Sono una balena?"


AigleLevant

So how about 'Sono un alieno'


serpious

Nothing's 'higher' that that


vincemat

Well that's a... "whale" of a question


KaziFarhan

Si! Franj Kafka's 'Metamorphosis'.


LaraNeptali

Learning italian is so much fun because of you guys!


3lizzard

Io non sono un insetto! I swear! Lol


wiplala

oh yes you are, but you are still in the denial phase :))


RighelloDiCapre

The pupil stage and still learning ;)


Kerridwen2

The pupal stage and still growing?


Ursu_Brun

I usually don't post just to say "brilliant", but this one indeed IS brilliant. You made my day! Now that we're here, I always come for the comments to such phrases. The Dutch course is still the best though...


Anais-341791

Absolutely agree


integra1

yes little grasshopper


Normano

Mi chiamo Gregor Samsa.


AhmedGzeri

Ant-Man ,,,,,, lol


ElaynaKemp

Why yes, yes I am an insect. I guess im an insect, cook, butterfly, and monkey (so far) All deez changes in me, i cant take it! XD. :)


Katta-Trii

I've been a turtle before, do not recommend


diemendkat

study the insetto, smash the insetto, BE THE INSETTO!


joalco

Now I find out that the insects speak


wiplala

è un vero miracolo!


Prof_T_Entee

Spiders are ARACHNIDS! Spider-Man gets bugged by it all the time! Heh, bugged.


fendifresh

I thought I was the only one...


frannyx

I am an insect and i am always in the sugar or inside apples


the_higgsy

Ok buddy, whatever you say...


Mohamad-hassan

Io preferisco essere una "farfalla".


MaiaChoat

Thanks duolingo you have truly proved your magic to me


Mir_Masroor

So that's why the Italian is messed up!


Prof_T_Entee

I iz a bee. Bzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.


Tusks95

I fly like a butterfly and sting like a bee o3o


niloofar231990

Are cockroaches insects? Im ganna kill my self then


jayzangari

"I am a butterfly", "I am an insect"... What are you trying to say Duolingo?!


HeruMornie

Duo says that butterflies are insects and even he is one of them, being an owl. This latter part is a bit hazy, but we may work it out eventually ;)


CrazyEqlsGenius

Sono un squalo terrestre. Hehehe...


AigleLevant

Yes. I am a mantis


phraggle

E sono nello zucchero!


ariel104511

Avete visto il film "Mimic"? Sono gia paura


ClaudiaDaR388596

No! Io sono una gatta!!!


Konstantin177839

Guys thats not fair. I wrote "io sono un insetto" and it took it as wrong. The correct answer was "sono un insetto"


JoleenDouw

A sentence I regulary use in conversation


Nick859481

They call me ant man


ivanbruninho

Questo è il mio segreto


RighelloDiCapre

❤❤❤❤❤❤. Im a fish when do I get my moment of acknowledgement from DL?!


NadiaRausc

The monkey is a nerd. E io sono un insetto.


mary973134

Very usefull sentence


I-AM-THE-STAR

Is Duo telling us about himself or does the insect introduces him/herself to us?


OrionX2

I thought duolingo looked more like a flightless owl.


I-AM-THE-STAR

But I'm also thinking that can an owl ever be insect..XD LOL


kolabal

Does anyone know why I can't use the subject "Io"? I wrote it before 'sono' and I got it wrong. So far, I've learned that "Io" goes with "sono".


Sheila709911

Is it ever "uno" insetto?


luna892935

More confidence in yourself, courage!!


xwuzan

Io sono Gregor samsa


MonicaEolla

E chi è questo qui, Fantozzi?


Fiona385156

Didn't realise i was living in a Kafka novel but okay


astroneero

In Italy you may be an insect.


AddyMoreno

È come dire che sono una persona cattiva?


Tchineey

so I've been living a false life


Tchineey

So.. I've been living a false life


Yasser540213

How can i know if it was I am .. insect Or They are .. insect


Joan.Gopin

I am the Walrus


vivimkay

It reminds me of Disney's Hercules "We are worms!"


vivimkay

Reminds me of Disney's Hercules "We are worms!"


GingerCat09

I was an ant and now an ant again...


X-Lydia

Sono una formica, il lavoro mi piace.


EvaShukevi

Said the kafka one morning


LesterBenj

This comment about being an insect makes me remember some pejorative bullying connotations


AnnaAnimal007

I already feel depressed, THANKS DUOLINGO!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.