"The moose is eating an apple."

Translation:Älgen äter ett äpple.

January 17, 2015

9 Comments


FreddyThePickle

The second choice was "Älgen äter en man. " That's gonna give me nightmares.

November 10, 2016

byrne.aaron11

Why do you use "ett äpple" and not "en äpple"? Is there a rule of just something you need to learn?

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Unfortunately there is no rule, so you have to learn it separately for each new noun. "En" is more common, so that's the best guess if you don't know. Bad choice here though :).

January 17, 2015

Pter759408

'Älgen' sounds like the English word 'alien'

July 31, 2018

RamiMousally

And here why its not "älgen är äter ett äpple"?

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

We don't have a construction like that. Both is eating and eats will be just äter in Swedish.

November 27, 2015

canamutoni

If you put down "eats" as an English translation of "Ater" it comes up as a correct answer but underneath where it says that, it says "also correct: Algen ater ett apple"

January 19, 2017

SimasAoPru

Why it is Algen and not Alg? An apple suggests it would be singular?

April 26, 2018

Amy642441

I believe its because of "the" moose instead of "a" moose. It's my second day learning Swedish but that's a pattern I've discovered!

May 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.