1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The moose is eating an apple…

"The moose is eating an apple."

Translation:Älgen äter ett äpple.

January 17, 2015

10 Comments


EggFredd

The second choice was "Älgen äter en man. " That's gonna give me nightmares.


Pter759408

'Älgen' sounds like the English word 'alien'


byrne.aaron11

Why do you use "ett äpple" and not "en äpple"? Is there a rule of just something you need to learn?


HelenCarlsson

Unfortunately there is no rule, so you have to learn it separately for each new noun. "En" is more common, so that's the best guess if you don't know. Bad choice here though :).


RamiMousally

And here why its not "älgen är äter ett äpple"?


Arnauti

We don't have a construction like that. Both is eating and eats will be just äter in Swedish.


canamutoni

If you put down "eats" as an English translation of "Ater" it comes up as a correct answer but underneath where it says that, it says "also correct: Algen ater ett apple"


SimasAoPru

Why it is Algen and not Alg? An apple suggests it would be singular?


Amy642441

I believe its because of "the" moose instead of "a" moose. It's my second day learning Swedish but that's a pattern I've discovered!


DominikLeh2

Yeah, en älg=a moose and älgen= the moose. If the article is put on at the end of the word,its definite,if it's its own word,its indefinite

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.