1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De betalar per månad."

"De betalar per månad."

Translation:They pay per month.

January 17, 2015

17 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Spontaneously I would have written, "they pay by the month." Anybody else?


JordanOsr

"They pay by the month," was accepted for me.


HelenCarlsson

If you tried it and it wasn't accepted you can report it and Anrui or Arnauti can have a look.


jaiirapetjan

I didn't... I was afraid I'd get it wrong since "the month" would literally be "månaden," so I wrote "they pay by month." I suppose you agree with me then, that it's quite normal to say "by the month?"


HelenCarlsson

Oh, I'm Swedish so you know that much better than I do :).


Tom692731

My first thought was "they pay monthly". I agree that "they pay by the month" makes sense too. I put "they pay per month" which doesn't really work in English. But you could totally say "they pay 400SEK per month"


person222222

Well that's an easy word.


kinj1973

They pay each month? No? Or every month? Or must we stick to literal translations? Real language doesn't work that way, it needs flexibility.


Arnauti

monthly, by month and by the month, as suggested by the above commenters, are now accepted.
I think maybe every month and each month are a little too far from the original here, that would be de betalar varje månad instead.


exqeriment

English loan word?


Neco_Coneco

If you're talking about per, it's Latin.


MarkBorkBorkBork

No. månad and month share a common origin though.


MaddelineHat

the sound says "dom" but the correct answer says "de". to justify my correction i am half swedish (but my swedish int really that good) so i do have a little knowledge. I do not mean to criticise, just to help. I notice that there are several of times this happens.


Arnauti

Both the words de and dem ('they' and 'them') are normally pronounced as though they were written dom.
It's ok to spell them that way too, but it's more common to write de or dem, and using dom is a little more informal. The thing is though, that in dictation exercises, there's a bug with Duo that makes it unable to accept any kind of spelling variation. So when translating from English into Swedish, dom is usually an accepted answer (unless we've forgotten to add it), but for the dictation exercises, only de (in this case) works.


MaddelineHat

thank you for your help!


jaiirapetjan

Thanks for your contribution too.


Wildshot

Pronunciation says manen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.