"De betalar per månad."

Translation:They pay per month.

January 17, 2015

16 Comments


jairapetyan

Spontaneously I would have written, "they pay by the month." Anybody else?

January 17, 2015

JordanOsr

"They pay by the month," was accepted for me.

October 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If you tried it and it wasn't accepted you can report it and Anrui or Arnauti can have a look.

January 17, 2015

jairapetyan

I didn't... I was afraid I'd get it wrong since "the month" would literally be "månaden," so I wrote "they pay by month." I suppose you agree with me then, that it's quite normal to say "by the month?"

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oh, I'm Swedish so you know that much better than I do :).

January 17, 2015

Tom692731

My first thought was "they pay monthly". I agree that "they pay by the month" makes sense too. I put "they pay per month" which doesn't really work in English. But you could totally say "they pay 400SEK per month"

February 2, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Well that's an easy word.

October 4, 2015

kinj1973

They pay each month? No? Or every month? Or must we stick to literal translations? Real language doesn't work that way, it needs flexibility.

May 23, 2015

Arnauti

monthly, by month and by the month, as suggested by the above commenters, are now accepted.
I think maybe every month and each month are a little too far from the original here, that would be de betalar varje månad instead.

May 24, 2015

ChloKokx

English loan word?

January 21, 2016

Neco_Coneco

If you're talking about per, it's Latin.

April 20, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

No. månad and month share a common origin though.

January 22, 2016

MaddelineHat

the sound says "dom" but the correct answer says "de". to justify my correction i am half swedish (but my swedish int really that good) so i do have a little knowledge. I do not mean to criticise, just to help. I notice that there are several of times this happens.

April 29, 2017

Arnauti

Both the words de and dem ('they' and 'them') are normally pronounced as though they were written dom.
It's ok to spell them that way too, but it's more common to write de or dem, and using dom is a little more informal. The thing is though, that in dictation exercises, there's a bug with Duo that makes it unable to accept any kind of spelling variation. So when translating from English into Swedish, dom is usually an accepted answer (unless we've forgotten to add it), but for the dictation exercises, only de (in this case) works.

April 29, 2017

MaddelineHat

thank you for your help!

April 29, 2017

jairapetyan

Thanks for your contribution too.

April 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.