1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Modellen har nittio svarta s…

"Modellen har nittio svarta skor."

Translation:The model has ninety black shoes.

January 17, 2015

18 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Eller nittio olika :).


LelandSun

Assuming the model has 45 matched pairs, is it usual in Swedish to give the count as "nittio skor"?


LelandSun

Thanks, Helen. That's important to know -- wouldn't want to get the wrong idea from this example.


NatalieBoa3

Do you mean this can mean she has 90 different (pairs of) shoes as well?


IroniaIntriseca

Is the "o" pronounced?


iamgarth

Is there a rule for this?


Lng52-._

I saw a few other numbers where the last vowel (or consonant) weren't pronounced.


Peter147810

depends on who is speaking and the context?


Andblack5O

She gets to keep them after every gig


MegMachado

hey guys, ninety black shoes is poor English. We say I just bought me a pair of black shoes. Shoes come in pairs, you kow. So the model who has ninety black shoes keeps me guessing if she has 45 pair of black shoes or if she has 90 shoes and is missing a foot. hahaha


Vatrena1

Sadly, after reading this thread, I still don't know how many PAIRS of shoes this model actually has!


Interface001

.. because 100 would be excessive :))


Peter147810

mannekäng for model would be more precise?


evedesu

now thats a whole lot

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.