1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Modellen har nittio svarta s…

"Modellen har nittio svarta skor."

Translation:The model has ninety black shoes.

January 17, 2015

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Eller nittio olika :).


LelandSun

Assuming the model has 45 matched pairs, is it usual in Swedish to give the count as "nittio skor"?


LelandSun

Thanks, Helen. That's important to know -- wouldn't want to get the wrong idea from this example.


NatalieBoa3

Do you mean this can mean she has 90 different (pairs of) shoes as well?


IroniaIntriseca

Is the "o" pronounced?


garth188776

Is there a rule for this?


Lng52-._

I saw a few other numbers where the last vowel (or consonant) weren't pronounced.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started