"Ar shroich an coláiste fós?"

Translation:Did she reach the college yet?

January 17, 2015

18 Comments


obekim

It seems to me that these simple past forms, with certain adverbs, such as "fós", can correspond to English present perfect (have/has + past participle) eg "Has she reached the college yet?", particularly in British English. This alternative is generally rejected in these exercises.

August 19, 2015

PatHargan

Such translations should certainly be allowed, since they are often the most natural option in English, as you say. 'Has she reached the college yet?' sounds much better to me than 'Did she reach the college yet?' If you report such oversights, they will probably be corrected.

August 19, 2015

obekim

I have put in a report. It's worth noting that in the very next question after this in the sequence an English sentence with the "have" form was translated by an Irish simple past!

August 20, 2015

scilling

The English present perfect is often translated by the Irish simple past; the Irish perfect has a narrower usage than the English perfect.

September 27, 2015

tjpalmer

Does this mean physically reach the particular college, or does it mean get to college (attending, etc.)?

January 17, 2015

SeaininMC

Actually reaching the place.

January 17, 2015

tjpalmer

Thanks much for the reply!

January 17, 2015

medieval-monk

Would "Did she reach" also work?

April 8, 2015

deserttitan

Yes. April 17, 2015

April 18, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

Since "sroich" can also mean "attain," could this sentence also suggest that she has "attained a place" in the college?

February 3, 2016

scilling

No — “Has she attained the college yet?” ≠ “Has she attained a place in the college yet?”.

August 21, 2016

BlueWillow991967

Why is "Did she still reach the college?" wrong?

June 23, 2018

scilling

“Still” implies that she has not completed reaching the college, but “did” puts the reaching firmly in the past.

March 26, 2019

LeeInCalif

Should "did she ARRIVE AT the college yet be accepted? (While the Foclóir.ie translates "reach" as "sroich," it also indicates that "reach" is being used in the sense of "arrive at" - https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/reach.)

October 30, 2018

Learpholla

Under "arrive" on Focloir.ie, although it doesn't give "sroich" in the list of head words/phrases under entry 1, it does give it in an example:

to arrive at a place áit a bhaint amach, áit a shroicheadh Focloir.ie: arrive

which would tend to support your suggestion as a possibility.

October 30, 2018

joanmvanore

Where I live, we would also use "reach" to mean she got them on the phone-- would that also work in Irish, or is it only about getting to the place?

February 23, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't use sroich for that meaning of "reach". The NEID suggests téigh i dteagmháil le ("get in contact with") or teagmháil a dhéanamh le ("make contact with") for that meaning of "reach".

February 25, 2019

joanmvanore

Good, thanks. I'm often surprised by how many Irish verbs you can use in the idiomatic ways I'm used to, so I'm glad I checked on this one!

February 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.