"Arshroichancoláistefós?"

Translation:Did she reach the college yet?

4 years ago

14 Comments


obekim
obekim

It seems to me that these simple past forms, with certain adverbs, such as "fós", can correspond to English present perfect (have/has + past participle) eg "Has she reached the college yet?", particularly in British English. This alternative is generally rejected in these exercises.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Such translations should certainly be allowed, since they are often the most natural option in English, as you say. 'Has she reached the college yet?' sounds much better to me than 'Did she reach the college yet?' If you report such oversights, they will probably be corrected.

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

I have put in a report. It's worth noting that in the very next question after this in the sequence an English sentence with the "have" form was translated by an Irish simple past!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The English present perfect is often translated by the Irish simple past; the Irish perfect has a narrower usage than the English perfect.

3 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Does this mean physically reach the particular college, or does it mean get to college (attending, etc.)?

4 years ago

SeaininMC

Actually reaching the place.

3 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Thanks much for the reply!

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Would "Did she reach" also work?

3 years ago

deserttitan

Yes. April 17, 2015

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Since "sroich" can also mean "attain," could this sentence also suggest that she has "attained a place" in the college?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — “Has she attained the college yet?” ≠ “Has she attained a place in the college yet?”.

2 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Why is "Did she still reach the college?" wrong?

6 months ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Should "did she ARRIVE AT the college yet be accepted? (While the Foclóir.ie translates "reach" as "sroich," it also indicates that "reach" is being used in the sense of "arrive at" - https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/reach.)

2 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

Under "arrive" on Focloir.ie, although it doesn't give "sroich" in the list of head words/phrases under entry 1, it does give it in an example:

to arrive at a place áit a bhaint amach, áit a shroicheadh Focloir.ie: arrive

which would tend to support your suggestion as a possibility.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.