1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar shroich sí an coláiste fó…

"Ar shroich an coláiste fós?"

Translation:Did she reach the college yet?

January 17, 2015

20 Comments


tjpalmer

Does this mean physically reach the particular college, or does it mean get to college (attending, etc.)?


SeaininMC

Actually reaching the place.


tjpalmer

Thanks much for the reply!


obekim

It seems to me that these simple past forms, with certain adverbs, such as "fós", can correspond to English present perfect (have/has + past participle) eg "Has she reached the college yet?", particularly in British English. This alternative is generally rejected in these exercises.


PatHargan

Such translations should certainly be allowed, since they are often the most natural option in English, as you say. 'Has she reached the college yet?' sounds much better to me than 'Did she reach the college yet?' If you report such oversights, they will probably be corrected.


obekim

I have put in a report. It's worth noting that in the very next question after this in the sequence an English sentence with the "have" form was translated by an Irish simple past!


scilling

The English present perfect is often translated by the Irish simple past; the Irish perfect has a narrower usage than the English perfect.


joanmvanore

Where I live, we would also use "reach" to mean she got them on the phone-- would that also work in Irish, or is it only about getting to the place?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't use sroich for that meaning of "reach". The NEID suggests téigh i dteagmháil le ("get in contact with") or teagmháil a dhéanamh le ("make contact with") for that meaning of "reach".


joanmvanore

Good, thanks. I'm often surprised by how many Irish verbs you can use in the idiomatic ways I'm used to, so I'm glad I checked on this one!


KevinCourt7

It would "arrive" is a closer translation of the meaning in this instance. Am I off base?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"arrived at" is certainly a possible translation, but as you can't use "arrive" without a preposition in this case, it certainly isn't a "closer" translation.


medieval-monk

Would "Did she reach" also work?


deserttitan

Yes. April 17, 2015


JD.Hogan-Davies

Since "sroich" can also mean "attain," could this sentence also suggest that she has "attained a place" in the college?


scilling

No — “Has she attained the college yet?” ≠ “Has she attained a place in the college yet?”.


BlueWillow991967

Why is "Did she still reach the college?" wrong?


scilling

“Still” implies that she has not completed reaching the college, but “did” puts the reaching firmly in the past.


LeeInCalif

Should "did she ARRIVE AT the college yet be accepted? (While the Foclóir.ie translates "reach" as "sroich," it also indicates that "reach" is being used in the sense of "arrive at" - https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/reach.)


Learpholla

Under "arrive" on Focloir.ie, although it doesn't give "sroich" in the list of head words/phrases under entry 1, it does give it in an example:

to arrive at a place áit a bhaint amach, áit a shroicheadh Focloir.ie: arrive

which would tend to support your suggestion as a possibility.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.