1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A bilingual child"

"A bilingual child"

Translation:Ett tvåspråkigt barn

January 17, 2015

9 Comments


makmegs

Does this literally translate to 'A two language child?'?

October 10, 2015

hipingsters

I always find it difficult to hear the difference between "-et" and "-igt" at the end of words. Is this just because I'm non-native, or are the sounds the same?

March 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're not the same, but they're very simlilar, since the G is silent in -ig(t).

March 30, 2015

Tinna.G

varför är flerspråktigt inte också riktigt?

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Wouldn't that be multilingual?

January 17, 2015

Tinna.G

yes, i guess so :)

January 17, 2015

Jblakd

Is there a reason why this 'ki' is not pronounced like 'shi'?

July 9, 2016

HelenCarlsson

The pronunciation does not change when you add an ending to "språk":
språket - the language (still a "hard" k-sound, compare to "kedja" - chain, which has a "soft" k)
the same holds for the -ig ending

July 9, 2016

MarijaBonj1

Please Swedish native speakers help! Could you pleasee translate this for me, it's very important and i need it today: Då ber jag dig att du tar med dig samhällshäftet från den kursen och om det blir något annat uppsatsämne så får du text till det direkt på tentan. PLEASE

August 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.