1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A bilingual child"

"A bilingual child"

Translation:Ett tvåspråkigt barn

January 17, 2015

9 Comments


makmegs

Does this literally translate to 'A two language child?'?


jhlouise

I always find it difficult to hear the difference between "-et" and "-igt" at the end of words. Is this just because I'm non-native, or are the sounds the same?


Zmrzlina

They're not the same, but they're very simlilar, since the G is silent in -ig(t).


Tinna.G

varför är flerspråktigt inte också riktigt?


HelenCarlsson

Wouldn't that be multilingual?


Tinna.G

yes, i guess so :)


Jblakd

Is there a reason why this 'ki' is not pronounced like 'shi'?


HelenCarlsson

The pronunciation does not change when you add an ending to "språk":
språket - the language (still a "hard" k-sound, compare to "kedja" - chain, which has a "soft" k)
the same holds for the -ig ending


MarijaBonj1

Please Swedish native speakers help! Could you pleasee translate this for me, it's very important and i need it today: Då ber jag dig att du tar med dig samhällshäftet från den kursen och om det blir något annat uppsatsämne så får du text till det direkt på tentan. PLEASE

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.