1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não posso, nem quero ir."

"Eu não posso, nem quero ir."

Translation:I cannot go, nor do I want to.

July 30, 2013

8 Comments


DiegoTercero

What's wrong with "I can not nor want to go" ?


LelandSun

If we were contracting "I do not need to go" and "I do not want to go", we could indeed say "I do not need nor want to go."

Here, however, due to the nature of the verbs involved, the two statements we want to combine do not share the same construction: "I cannot go" and "I do not want to go". In negative statements, ordinary verbs require do-support (as in "do not want"), but this construction would not work with modal auxiliaries such as "can". Therefore, "I cannot nor want to go" feels awkward, because the second verb "want" is lacking the expected do-support. The somewhat less-elliptical "I cannot go, nor do I want to", on the other hand, fulfills this expectation and therefore feels proper.


Armwood

is the english form weird only for me?


cloudhorizon

Seems okay to me. I guess the more common thing to do would be to shorten the cannot to can't, but other than that I don't see anything wrong with it.


gtg061r

the second accepted answer reeks of run-on sentence


petee0518

Could we also say "eu não posso ir, nem quero" or does the infinitive have to be at the end in this construction?


vinidcali

Both work. It's similar to English, you could say "... nor do I want to" or "... nor do I want to go" - I guess also in both languages it's more common to omit the "go" (Eu não posso ir, e nem quero) C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.