"He is impossible to beat."

Vertaling:Hij is onmogelijk te verslaan.

3 jaar gelden

6 opmerkingen


GregoryRingoet

Hij is onverslaanbaar. Moet ook mogelijk zijn

3 jaar gelden

Stefanvand9

Klopt. Meld dit als probleem zodat het aangepast kan worden.

3 jaar gelden

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

dat zou vertalen in "he is unbeatable" de uitwerking is hetzelfde maar dat is niet de vraag.

2 jaar gelden

AnnemiekJa2

Is: "Hij is onmogelijk om te verslaan." fout?, zo ja waarom?

1 jaar gelden

NCThom
NCThom

I believe the "om" is unnecessary unless there is at least a piece of a clause associated with the verb (in this case "verslaan"). For example, you would include the "om" if you were translating "It is impossible to beat him" because you have the phrase "to beat him". You are not associating just the primary clause (it is impossible) with a verb (infinitive) but with the verb phrase. Is it the beating that's impossible? No "om". Is it the beating of something that's impossible? "om."

Hij is onmogelijk te verslaan. --- the beating is impossible

Het is onmogelijk om hem te verslaan. --- beating him is impossible.

And if you had a sentence with a modal verb, there is no "te" and no "om ... te."

Je kunt hem niet verslaan. --- "can't beat him."

8 maanden geleden

AnnemiekJa2

I understand, thank you :-)

8 maanden geleden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.