1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have to prepare for winter…

"I have to prepare for winter."

Translation:Jag måste förbereda mig för vintern.

January 17, 2015

16 Comments


Sjodni

Why is it vintern, not vinter?


WildSage

I'm still wondering why vinter is not accepted. There is nothing in the English sentence indicating that it is a specific winter.


Arnauti

It doesn't sound OK with just 'vinter' in Swedish. Definiteness for seasons doesn't work the same way in Swedish & English.
I think it might be that vintern in this case is seen as something previously known to both speaker and listener, since we do know that winter is coming. We know what winter we're talking about: the next one.


Arnauti

It's a reflexive verb but mig is still an object: Just like you'd say 'prepare myself' in English and not 'prepare I'.


tokstolle

If you say "jag förbereder mig för vinter" you are saying that you are preparing yourself for that the concept of winter is coming, which in Sweden is inevitable, and therefore you might seem a bit daft. ^^


WildSage

Except that people do make plans for such things as insulation for their homes. It would be for winters in general, they wouldn't just use it for the upcoming winter and then rip it out.


tokstolle

Men då låter det som att du ska förbereda ut i fall att vintern kommer, du vet ju att den kommer, och då att det är vintern som kommer. Men ja, intressant. Låter fel dock-


tokstolle

Vinter - CONCEPT of winter - måste vara det


mannekaeng

"Vintern" is a specific winter. "Vinter" is just any winter of winter in general.


Sjodni

Uh, oh. Thanks...


yan_man23

Brace yourselves!


MarisBoyd

Does it make a difference if you are preparing yourself, versus preparing something else (your house, your car)? the English sentence did not suggest to me 'I must prepare myself for winter.'


Zmrzlina

It does make a difference. But the verb "to prepare" in the sense used in this sentence is reflexive, which is why "mig" is used here.


Dagmar_Frerking

How are we to know that it is used as a reflexive verb here?


PeterJacks44531

In the four times this phase has come up twice the translation has been förbereder and twice förbereda There is no consistency in the answers!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.