"I have to prepare for winter."

Translation:Jag måste förbereda mig för vintern.

January 17, 2015

14 Comments


Sjodni

Why is it vintern, not vinter?

January 17, 2015

WildSage

I'm still wondering why vinter is not accepted. There is nothing in the English sentence indicating that it is a specific winter.

February 9, 2016

Arnauti

It doesn't sound OK with just 'vinter' in Swedish. Definiteness for seasons doesn't work the same way in Swedish & English.
I think it might be that vintern in this case is seen as something previously known to both speaker and listener, since we do know that winter is coming. We know what winter we're talking about: the next one.

February 13, 2016

hornedhorse9

Why mig not jag ?

August 15, 2016

Arnauti

It's a reflexive verb but mig is still an object: Just like you'd say 'prepare myself' in English and not 'prepare I'.

March 31, 2017

tokstolle

If you say "jag förbereder mig för vinter" you are saying that you are preparing yourself for that the concept of winter is coming, which in Sweden is inevitable, and therefore you might seem a bit daft. ^^

February 20, 2016

WildSage

Except that people do make plans for such things as insulation for their homes. It would be for winters in general, they wouldn't just use it for the upcoming winter and then rip it out.

February 20, 2016

tokstolle

Men då låter det som att du ska förbereda ut i fall att vintern kommer, du vet ju att den kommer, och då att det är vintern som kommer. Men ja, intressant. Låter fel dock-

February 20, 2016

tokstolle

Vinter - CONCEPT of winter - måste vara det

February 20, 2016

mannekaeng

"Vintern" is a specific winter. "Vinter" is just any winter of winter in general.

January 17, 2015

Sjodni

Uh, oh. Thanks...

January 18, 2015

yan_man23

Brace yourselves!

April 20, 2016

MarisBoyd

Does it make a difference if you are preparing yourself, versus preparing something else (your house, your car)? the English sentence did not suggest to me 'I must prepare myself for winter.'

March 29, 2017

Zmrzlina

It does make a difference. But the verb "to prepare" in the sense used in this sentence is reflexive, which is why "mig" is used here.

March 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.