1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "That will be just right!"

"That will be just right!"

Translation:Det blir lagom!

January 17, 2015

19 Comments


missewu

Why's "Det ska vara lagom" wrong?

November 9, 2015

Anrui

You have to be careful with ska! It does not mean "will" as one might guess. It entails more than that and shows much more intention and decisiveness.

We usually use the present tense to talk about the future. "Det ska vara lagom" sort of feels like your forcing someone to accept that it should be "just right".

November 29, 2015

impy_imp

I put 'det ska bli lagom' and it was accepted. Are you saying it shouldn't have been because I used 'ska' ?

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

That's sort of borderline. It's pretty clear that ska vara would mean it's supposed to be or it should be in English. Since with bli, there's at least a change of state, it's conceivable that it might work. It could be a promise: I promise that it will be the right amount. This meaning doesn't work with vara because I can't control what is "enough" – I can't change the level required for something to be enough, but maybe I can control the amount of something, so I can make it "be" enough in the sense make it "become" enough (i.e. increase or decrease the amount until it's enough). In many cases, the difference between being and becoming is more important in Swedish than in English.

tl;dr; yes and no, there's a narrow sense where that might work but it's not what this sentence is most likely to mean.

October 2, 2017

DesignByAdrian

"Det ska vara lagom" would translate into "It should be just right"

July 23, 2016

RJDaae

I'm confused about when/in what cases 'blir' can be used for future tense.

October 19, 2015

Anrui

The normal way of talking about the future in Swedish is actually to use the present tense.

November 29, 2015

ZinC19

Det blir bra det.. brukar man säga. Eller?

April 2, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Ja, det kan man också säga!

April 2, 2016

ZinC19

Tackar!

April 3, 2016

LePSqziA

Lagom should NOT be pronounced La Goom, as the computer does when I click on the word.

Forvo (pernys32, tomo and pompom) is correct: https://forvo.com/word/lagom/#sv

September 4, 2018

pradio

What about "Det ska / blir räcker"?

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm afraid neither is really close.

April 28, 2017

pradio

Ok, but why then? Isn't "Det räcker" equal to "it's enough"? (I've learnt it on memrise)

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel

That's correct, but it's in the sense of "no more than that", whereas lagom is more like "just the perfect amount". In a sense, "enough" describes a constraint, and lagom an interval.

Also, ska is a modal so it'd be det ska räcka, and bli doesn't take verbs so that construction wouldn't work for that reason either.

April 29, 2017

tontonjf

Can we use "lagom" for food, for instance "köttet är lagom" ?

July 18, 2019

Nihil.77swe

Det kommer att bli rätt?

August 19, 2015

Anrui

That would mean "it is going to be correct"

November 29, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.