1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "That will be just right!"

"That will be just right!"

Translation:Det blir lagom!

January 17, 2015

17 Comments


missewu

Why's "Det ska vara lagom" wrong?


Anrui

You have to be careful with ska! It does not mean "will" as one might guess. It entails more than that and shows much more intention and decisiveness.

We usually use the present tense to talk about the future. "Det ska vara lagom" sort of feels like your forcing someone to accept that it should be "just right".


impy_imp

I put 'det ska bli lagom' and it was accepted. Are you saying it shouldn't have been because I used 'ska' ?


Arnauti

That's sort of borderline. It's pretty clear that ska vara would mean it's supposed to be or it should be in English. Since with bli, there's at least a change of state, it's conceivable that it might work. It could be a promise: I promise that it will be the right amount. This meaning doesn't work with vara because I can't control what is "enough" – I can't change the level required for something to be enough, but maybe I can control the amount of something, so I can make it "be" enough in the sense make it "become" enough (i.e. increase or decrease the amount until it's enough). In many cases, the difference between being and becoming is more important in Swedish than in English.

tl;dr; yes and no, there's a narrow sense where that might work but it's not what this sentence is most likely to mean.


DesignByAdrian

"Det ska vara lagom" would translate into "It should be just right"


RJDaae

I'm confused about when/in what cases 'blir' can be used for future tense.


Anrui

The normal way of talking about the future in Swedish is actually to use the present tense.


ZinC19

Det blir bra det.. brukar man säga. Eller?


HelenCarlsson

Ja, det kan man också säga!


LePSqziA

Lagom should NOT be pronounced La Goom, as the computer does when I click on the word.

Forvo (pernys32, tomo and pompom) is correct: https://forvo.com/word/lagom/#sv


pradio

What about "Det ska / blir räcker"?


devalanteriel

I'm afraid neither is really close.


pradio

Ok, but why then? Isn't "Det räcker" equal to "it's enough"? (I've learnt it on memrise)


devalanteriel

That's correct, but it's in the sense of "no more than that", whereas lagom is more like "just the perfect amount". In a sense, "enough" describes a constraint, and lagom an interval.

Also, ska is a modal so it'd be det ska räcka, and bli doesn't take verbs so that construction wouldn't work for that reason either.


tontonjf

Can we use "lagom" for food, for instance "köttet är lagom" ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.