Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ustedes han estado en este lugar?"

Translation:Have you all been in this place?

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


celesteparsons

Why no stayed?

11
Reply14 years ago

Al-Caro
Al-Caro

indeed why not stayed?

5
Reply3 years ago

PabloMazzo
PabloMazzo

ok, but the tool always present excecises with "You" and wihtout all for plural too. So there should not be an error when translating without the "all". Do you agree?

5
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Duo is not consistent on this, and many other, issues.

3
Reply5 years ago

Syran
Syran

This is fixed now. 12-2014

1
Reply3 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

omitting the all doesn't work anymore as of 5/17

0
Reply1 year ago

PeterB44

Yes, and it has to be this way because the - "you all " used in U.S English is never used in the U.K. And Duo can't differentiate between us, so allows us both to be correct. ( is this the only occasion we get away with anything ) ??

1
Reply1 year ago

JGS282828

Location is not an acceptable translation of "lugar"?

3
Reply3 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

I would say the difference between "lugar" (place) and "locación" (location) is the difference between "Starbucks" and "the Starbucks at the NE corner of 3rd and Elm".

1
Reply2 years ago

jondowell

Same question

0
Reply3 years ago

learnTACO32

Can the above sentence also be written as "Han estado USTEDES en este lugar"??Thanks

1
Reply4 years ago

Miguel417292

Yes :)

0
Reply1 year ago

PabloMazzo
PabloMazzo

I do not understand why "All" appears in the translation. Someone can explain it to me?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Just to clarify that the 'you' is plural

5
Reply5 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

Could this also mean, Have you been here? It sounds like a better way to say it.

0
Reply4 years ago

_smiles_

I think both are pretty acceptable ways to communicate the idea.

0
Reply3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"...here" is the common way to say it in English, but when you translate, you need to know direct translation as a basis. Still, "....here" isn't mentioned, so it's good to report it....

0
Reply3 years ago

The_Rebel

Doesn't "you all" mean "vosotros"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

In Spain, yes.

0
Reply2 years ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

I hate this translation: "You all." Duolingo should accept "Have you been in this place." Saying "You all" sounds unnatural. Yes, I get it, Duolingo wants students to distinguish "ustedes" from "usted" plural from singular. Still, this answer seems so horribly wrong. And, I will continue to get it wrong---on purpose.

0
Reply10 months ago