1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono italiano."

"Sono italiano."

Translation:I am Italian.

July 30, 2013

21 Comments


CTrinity

both are correct, depending on whether you are male or female.


wiplala

yes, and because I am a woman I put Italiana and lost a heart :((


amsscalise

I'm a guy and I just wanted to change things up a bit!...I lost a heart too :(


AnneAho

Same with me. :(


YannLux

Please Duolingo correct this one!!


ryagami97

Lasciatemi cantare... :)


wiplala

... con la chitarra in mano... ;)


callsharon

Why use a female voice and then insist on the masculine pronoun? NOT helpful.


AnnaMaria368943

non sono italiana, ma sono una donna!


arrivedercci

how about an Italian women ?


singulibini

Both are correct. Can someone fix this mistake please????


Kay881496

I am female; I enteted a correct response, gramatically.


FelicityMc10

I concur with the above


Sabine959064

Bull!!! I am a woman an thus italiana!!!


RanHinrichs

I listened several times, and the speaker says, "sono italiani", they are Italian. She does not say "sono italiano". And why would a woman say that anyway?


webtan

L'italiano vero! B-)


Annie.PhD

It's a male voice now (12-2020)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.