"Sono italiano."

Translation:I am Italian.

July 30, 2013

18 Comments


CTrinity

both are correct, depending on whether you are male or female.

July 30, 2013

wiplala

yes, and because I am a woman I put Italiana and lost a heart :((

November 10, 2013

amsscalise

I'm a guy and I just wanted to change things up a bit!...I lost a heart too :(

July 6, 2014

ZapFairy

me too :(

December 13, 2013

masholita

so did i...

January 2, 2014

AnneAho

Same with me. :(

April 2, 2014

bettinaallen

me too ;(

May 27, 2014

YannLux

Please Duolingo correct this one!!

April 18, 2014

callsharon

Why use a female voice and then insist on the masculine pronoun? NOT helpful.

February 13, 2016

ryagami97

Lasciatemi cantare... :)

November 17, 2015

wiplala

... con la chitarra in mano... ;)

November 19, 2015

AnnaMaria368943

non sono italiana, ma sono una donna!

October 25, 2017

arrivedercci

how about an Italian women ?

January 20, 2014

FloritaSDQ

Please fix this

December 9, 2017

singulibini

Both are correct. Can someone fix this mistake please????

January 1, 2018

Kay881496

I am female; I enteted a correct response, gramatically.

January 13, 2018

FelicityMc10

I concur with the above

January 19, 2018

Sabine959064

Bull!!! I am a woman an thus italiana!!!

February 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.