"De honden zijn lekker."

Translation:The dogs are tasty.

3 years ago

21 Comments


ElieMoreno

Dogs are tasty?. Very useful to know...

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

It means "nice" not "tasty" because "Dogs are tasty" does not make sense and "lekker" means "tasty",and " nice"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I read that it's eaten in many Asian cuisines, it's only a taboo in western countries, so quite similar to insects actually.

3 years ago

farukardic

would expect this when learning chinese but not here!

3 years ago

AlexMalandragem
AlexMalandragem

The hounds are nice is not suitable for you, OK, hahaha.

3 years ago

Essex_Keith
Essex_Keith

I put the dogs are nice and it told me tasty was an alternative? Is this tasty as in looks good (still slightly worrying in English), or giving me tips on ordering a meal (likely to outrage dog lovers) when understood in Dutch?

3 years ago

zekecoma

From what I read that you can use it to describe one's self (e.g. a woman or guy, too)

3 years ago

mikeyil

Awkward

3 years ago

adesmurf
adesmurf

C'mon.. Is 'lekker' not only related with food? I thought the sentence will be make sense only if it does happen/exist in Dutch culture.

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Doei doei lekkerding -Harry Styles

3 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

Lol why is this sentence sound so korean, chinese or vietnamese.. haha

3 years ago

PunyiZoltn

Rawr

3 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

Dutch people eat dogs like Korean...пиздец...

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

no it's only the writer's imagination dutch people love herring and other fish

3 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

Russian too

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

i love Russia too much and i wanted to learn russian but the typing was so hard too read and write :(

3 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

No. I mean accusative case, for example) Situation with the ruble does not affect us, it is propaganda. :)

3 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

Our cases are much more a nightmare than alphabet)))

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

you mean living cases like the robel getting down ?

3 years ago

j.owen

in Flanders this would clearly mean "tasty" as in "delicious."

3 years ago

Polymorphist

I could not, for the life of me, understand the words being spoken during this exercise.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.