1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De honden zijn lekker."

"De honden zijn lekker."

Translation:The dogs are tasty.

January 17, 2015

21 Comments


ElieMoreno

Dogs are tasty?. Very useful to know...


Arturo_Z

It means "nice" not "tasty" because "Dogs are tasty" does not make sense and "lekker" means "tasty",and " nice"


Susande

I read that it's eaten in many Asian cuisines, it's only a taboo in western countries, so quite similar to insects actually.


farukardic

would expect this when learning chinese but not here!


AlexMalandragem

The hounds are nice is not suitable for you, OK, hahaha.


Essex_Keith

I put the dogs are nice and it told me tasty was an alternative? Is this tasty as in looks good (still slightly worrying in English), or giving me tips on ordering a meal (likely to outrage dog lovers) when understood in Dutch?


PunkJesus

From what I read that you can use it to describe one's self (e.g. a woman or guy, too)


adesmurf

C'mon.. Is 'lekker' not only related with food? I thought the sentence will be make sense only if it does happen/exist in Dutch culture.


Dzhocef

Doei doei lekkerding -Harry Styles


aurie_lehleh92

Lol why is this sentence sound so korean, chinese or vietnamese.. haha


AntonRusland

Dutch people eat dogs like Korean...пиздец...


ahmad.hosny

no it's only the writer's imagination dutch people love herring and other fish


ahmad.hosny

i love Russia too much and i wanted to learn russian but the typing was so hard too read and write :(


AntonRusland

No. I mean accusative case, for example) Situation with the ruble does not affect us, it is propaganda. :)


AntonRusland

Our cases are much more a nightmare than alphabet)))


ahmad.hosny

you mean living cases like the robel getting down ?


j.owen

in Flanders this would clearly mean "tasty" as in "delicious."


Polymorphist

I could not, for the life of me, understand the words being spoken during this exercise.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.