1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The police let him go."

"The police let him go."

Translation:Politiet lod ham gå.

January 17, 2015

6 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Clarification on lad vs lod? Also, why isn't at required?


Xneb

lod is the past tense form of "at lade" whereas lad is the imperative form. At isn't required because verbs preceding "at lade" just don't take the at (the same as in English where the "to" isn't requite after "to let")


Martinsspiegel

Got it! My confusion came about "let" is the English word for both of these forms and so the hint gave me the wrong word. I understand now. Tak!


valessia.c

Could it also be "politiet lod ham at gå"?


DieLegende2

Just as much as it could be 'The police let him to go'


Maddog72

Is "udladede" okay?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.