"The police let him go."

Translation:Politiet lod ham gå.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Clarification on lad vs lod? Also, why isn't at required?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

lod is the past tense form of "at lade" whereas lad is the imperative form. At isn't required because verbs preceding "at lade" just don't take the at (the same as in English where the "to" isn't requite after "to let")

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Got it! My confusion came about "let" is the English word for both of these forms and so the hint gave me the wrong word. I understand now. Tak!

3 years ago

valessia.c

Could it also be "politiet lod ham at gå"?

3 years ago

Maddog72

Is "udladede" okay?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.