"The police let him go."

Translation:Politiet lod ham gå.

January 17, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Martinsspiegel

Clarification on lad vs lod? Also, why isn't at required?

January 17, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    lod is the past tense form of "at lade" whereas lad is the imperative form. At isn't required because verbs preceding "at lade" just don't take the at (the same as in English where the "to" isn't requite after "to let")

    January 17, 2015

Martinsspiegel

    Got it! My confusion came about "let" is the English word for both of these forms and so the hint gave me the wrong word. I understand now. Tak!

    January 20, 2015

valessia.c

    Could it also be "politiet lod ham at gå"?

    July 21, 2015

Maddog72

    Is "udladede" okay?

    June 2, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.