"I want a comb."

Translation:Io voglio un pettine.

July 30, 2013

9 Comments


Viaggiatore

Pettine is a comb. In my dictionary, pettino is a bib or shirt front.

July 30, 2013

alexander_kramer

why does the dictionary also suggest 'pettino'?

July 30, 2013

silvia_aimone

I've never heard the word "pettino" and I'm Italian :)

July 31, 2013

Ispirac

Then, how do you as one native italian say sentence like that I would to know.How do you say the comb?

August 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

My Zingarelli says: pettino s.m. 1 Dim di petto. 2 Parte del grembiule che risale sul petto | Davanti di abito femminile in tessuto contrastante | Petto staccabile e inamidato della camicia maschile spec. di un tempo. I wear them all the time.

July 31, 2013

mukkapazza

Because you never know when comb might be a verb: mi pettino i capelli / I comb my hair

July 31, 2013

BLPK

with this maddeningly vague and hard to read font which is blinding me day by day the "Io" looks like "lo" Why don't we get some larger clearer fonts with more contrasted backgrounds? DL does it with things they want us to read, such as the anti-clutter announcement on a deep red background.

June 26, 2014

OD3721

Can you say voglio una pettina

June 30, 2016

BrittaFranceschi

Can I not say "desidero" instead of "voglio"?

April 8, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.