1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want a comb."

"I want a comb."

Translation:Io voglio un pettine.

July 30, 2013

11 Comments


Viaggiatore

Pettine is a comb. In my dictionary, pettino is a bib or shirt front.


BrittaFranceschi

Can I not say "desidero" instead of "voglio"?


susanellermann

I did that too, kind of mindlessly. I know Duo is looking for voglio, but desidero should be accepted. Fir all it's worth, I am reporting it.


BLPK

with this maddeningly vague and hard to read font which is blinding me day by day the "Io" looks like "lo" Why don't we get some larger clearer fonts with more contrasted backgrounds? DL does it with things they want us to read, such as the anti-clutter announcement on a deep red background.


alexander_kramer

why does the dictionary also suggest 'pettino'?


silvia_aimone

I've never heard the word "pettino" and I'm Italian :)


Ispirac

Then, how do you as one native italian say sentence like that I would to know.How do you say the comb?


Viaggiatore

My Zingarelli says: pettino s.m. 1 Dim di petto. 2 Parte del grembiule che risale sul petto | Davanti di abito femminile in tessuto contrastante | Petto staccabile e inamidato della camicia maschile spec. di un tempo. I wear them all the time.


mukkapazza

Because you never know when comb might be a verb: mi pettino i capelli / I comb my hair


OD3721

Can you say voglio una pettina


verna120098

Hey! (All American Southerners, country club members to working poor, use "hey".) I left out the"Io" and wrote Voglio un pettine. Is that way rude sounding or something? DL marked it wrong. (sobbing quietly just now)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.