Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hubo una disminución de la velocidad del coche."

Translation:There was a decrease of the speed of the car.

5 years ago

20 Comments


kfanning

Is there a different word for velocity? Because physics has taught me they are different things. direction and what not.

5 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

In English, in everyday speech, speed and velocity are synonymous; physicists had the option of giving one of these words, velocity, a specialized meaning. I think in Spanish one needs to use context to differentiate the two meanings. Maybe a Spanish physicist could enter this discussion. ( A retired physicist here)

4 years ago

Rickydito

Velocity = Rapidez (speed)

4 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

having the same question..there must be something.

4 years ago

Rickydito

libra: Please see my reply from a week ago, above.

4 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

right, I missed it.. but do you actually mean that velocity=velicidad and speed=rapidez, scientifically speaking? thanks!

4 years ago

Rickydito

Libra: No. Only "dictionarily" speaking. (LA GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD)

4 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

wouldn't that be too easy? ;)

4 years ago

Rickydito

kattanacock: What?

4 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

For the cognates to actually match. Or did I misunderstand? My dictionary isn't clear on the matter.

4 years ago

SJKP
SJKP

"...decrease of the speed of the car" sounds dreadful. I'd venture "...decrease in the speed of the car". Actually, "the car decelerated" is may be a more idiomatic way to translate the sense of the Spanish, but I am becoming used to Duolingo's literal translations. Any thoughts?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Dl accepted There was a decrease in the speed of the car. But isn't this in passive voice? One rarely speaks that way. Sounds like a computer-generated sentence to me. DL should have more sentences with hubo too. It almost never shows up.

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Well, today 9/4 they did not accept a decrease "in" the sped of the car, only "of" the speed.....

3 years ago

PeterLukac2

Speed and velocity are the same things

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

disminucion is a direct translation for diminution. so this is not accepted…why?

4 years ago

SMAGringo

So what is the big deal about a difference in the de la being of the or in the?

3 years ago

wilmie

why isn't "a lessening" also acceptable?

2 years ago

Smilinsteve7256

How about the car slowed down? lol

9 months ago

BeccaEdnie

Yes! We would not commonly say it any other way!

3 months ago

BrentaPoole

Why is "slowdown" not considered correct? To me that is the same as "decrease"

4 months ago