Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not worth it."

Translation:Es lohnt sich nicht.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Alados
Alados

Does this mean the same that "es ist wert es nicht"?

3 years ago

ubdip
ubdip

Yes, but the word order is wrong. It has to be "Es ist es nicht wert."

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

This is more like "Hard work isn't worth it!" Harte Arbeit lohnt sich nicht!

3 years ago

KamelijaKe
KamelijaKe

The word order makes no sense that way... Sadly you cant put the words any way in german. It litteraly mean it is worth it not :p :)

2 years ago

Bilgeska
Bilgeska

Why isn't it "es ist nicht wert es"?

1 year ago