1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We turned the corner."

"We turned the corner."

Translation:Vi drejede rundt om hjørnet.

January 17, 2015

12 Comments


Martinsspiegel

This phrase is very idiomatic in English. It has nothing to do with turning or corners. It means something was going badly, but that things are now looking better. Is this the same in Danish? If you literally want to talk about turning, you would say that We turned at the corner. Guidance please.


Xneb

I'm confused what you mean, I've never heard this in an idiomatic way, though maybe you would normally hear "Turn the corner" as an instruction rather than in a sentence, but this seems perfectly fine for literally changing direction at a corner, and as far as I know the Danish is literal as well. Just out of interest, what dialect do you speak?


Xneb

Fair enough. I think here it is literal though, I can't find any similar usage of this phrase in Danish after searching around a bit (at least nothing official)


JaneD-Boston

Literal is also completely fair. e.g. "James Bond chased Anders And for about a mile when suddenly he turned the corner and disappeared."


Pleurocystites

It absolutely works as a literal sentence in ASE, just as one could literally cut the cheese. But if on the reverse question you start getting translations like "Vi begyndte at forbedre", then you now know that it is an American reading it as an idiom.


Pleurocystites

It is an American idiom.


Hedebygade

An equivalent idiom in danish would be something like "vi vendte skuden", "skuden" being an old name for a barge.


Respro

Skuden as in the Dutch 'schuit' ...


Rhys769995

I wonder if 'we turned/went around the corner' would be a better English translation to prompt, (although the former would be somewhat tautological) as the prompts dont currently suggest 'rundt om'


Peta300092

A person turns without rundt but it seems a car needs rundt?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.