"We turned the corner."

Translation:Vi drejede rundt om hjørnet.

January 17, 2015

10 Comments


MathiasPed3

Rundt om = around

February 24, 2017

Martinsspiegel

This phrase is very idiomatic in English. It has nothing to do with turning or corners. It means something was going badly, but that things are now looking better. Is this the same in Danish? If you literally want to talk about turning, you would say that We turned at the corner. Guidance please.

January 17, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    I'm confused what you mean, I've never heard this in an idiomatic way, though maybe you would normally hear "Turn the corner" as an instruction rather than in a sentence, but this seems perfectly fine for literally changing direction at a corner, and as far as I know the Danish is literal as well. Just out of interest, what dialect do you speak?

    January 17, 2015

JaneD-Boston

    He does have a point about the idiomatic use. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/turn+the+corner

    January 17, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Fair enough. I think here it is literal though, I can't find any similar usage of this phrase in Danish after searching around a bit (at least nothing official)

      January 17, 2015

JaneD-Boston

      Literal is also completely fair. e.g. "James Bond chased Anders And for about a mile when suddenly he turned the corner and disappeared."

      January 17, 2015

Pleurocystites

      It absolutely works as a literal sentence in ASE, just as one could literally cut the cheese. But if on the reverse question you start getting translations like "Vi begyndte at forbedre", then you now know that it is an American reading it as an idiom.

      January 18, 2015

Pleurocystites

      It is an American idiom.

      January 17, 2015

Hedebygade

      An equivalent idiom in danish would be something like "vi vendte skuden", "skuden" being an old name for a barge.

      March 4, 2015

Respro

      Skuden as in the Dutch 'schuit' ...

      July 1, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.