"We turned the corner."

Translation:Vi drejede rundt om hjørnet.

3 years ago

10 Comments


MathiasPed3

Rundt om = around

1 year ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

This phrase is very idiomatic in English. It has nothing to do with turning or corners. It means something was going badly, but that things are now looking better. Is this the same in Danish? If you literally want to talk about turning, you would say that We turned at the corner. Guidance please.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I'm confused what you mean, I've never heard this in an idiomatic way, though maybe you would normally hear "Turn the corner" as an instruction rather than in a sentence, but this seems perfectly fine for literally changing direction at a corner, and as far as I know the Danish is literal as well. Just out of interest, what dialect do you speak?

3 years ago

JaneD-Boston
JaneD-Boston

He does have a point about the idiomatic use. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/turn+the+corner

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Fair enough. I think here it is literal though, I can't find any similar usage of this phrase in Danish after searching around a bit (at least nothing official)

3 years ago

JaneD-Boston
JaneD-Boston

Literal is also completely fair. e.g. "James Bond chased Anders And for about a mile when suddenly he turned the corner and disappeared."

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

It absolutely works as a literal sentence in ASE, just as one could literally cut the cheese. But if on the reverse question you start getting translations like "Vi begyndte at forbedre", then you now know that it is an American reading it as an idiom.

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

It is an American idiom.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

An equivalent idiom in danish would be something like "vi vendte skuden", "skuden" being an old name for a barge.

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Skuden as in the Dutch 'schuit' ...

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.