"Did you leave the door open?"

Translation:Lod du døren være åben?

January 17, 2015

7 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

So literally "did you let the door be open" makes sense in Danish?

June 14, 2015

Martinsspiegel

What does stå mean?

January 17, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    at stå means "to stand" so the literal translation would be "Did you let the door stand open?"

    January 17, 2015

arielkangaroo

    How exactly is this sentence constructed? I can't seem to make sense of it.

    November 4, 2015

RobJohansen

    Not entirely sure but I think the direct translation is somewhat like: "Letted you the door stay open?" so "Did you let the door stay open" etc.

    December 3, 2015

arielkangaroo

    Thanks! :)

    December 3, 2015

hornplyr

    Why not "Forlød du døren åben"?

    March 11, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.