1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Did you leave the door open?"

"Did you leave the door open?"

Translation:Lod du døren være åben?

January 17, 2015

9 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

So literally "did you let the door be open" makes sense in Danish?


hornplyr

Why not "Forlød du døren åben"?


arielkangaroo

How exactly is this sentence constructed? I can't seem to make sense of it.


RobJohansen

Not entirely sure but I think the direct translation is somewhat like: "Letted you the door stay open?" so "Did you let the door stay open" etc.


KayPeaBee

I would say it's: " let you the door to be open". The hover suggests that lod..vaere is a construction for leave.


Martinsspiegel

What does stå mean?


Xneb

at stå means "to stand" so the literal translation would be "Did you let the door stand open?"


FaVX6YkH

It is interesting that Doulingo's own translator comes up with something completely different. You would think they would be consistent with the lessons.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.