1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Som vanligt"

"Som vanligt"

Translation:As usual

January 17, 2015

40 Comments


Landwalker04

When I was studying Russian in college, my professor would always ask the class (which met first thing in the morning, five days a week) how everybody was doing (in Russian, of course). Naturally, the responses were usually "fine" or "good", because that's how people normally respond to such a question.

But since I'm 1) a smartass, and 2) a very literal person, I actually answered the question... so one of the first adjectives I learned in Russian was устал (trött i svenska).

After a couple of weeks with no sign of me ever being well-rested, my professor decided the class needed to learn как всегда. And now, relatively much later in my Swedish studies, I can answer the same question in nearly the same way in Swedish, thanks to som vanligt (and also, maybe, som alltid?)

Jag är trött, som vanligt


Arnauti

som alltid is a closer translation of как всегда, som vanligt would be как обычно.
Maybe it's time to learn the word for the opposite of trött? If you ever want to surprise people, I mean? I dag är jag pigg.


Wurstobier

Är "pigg" ett vanligt förekommande ord? Om så är fallet, jag tror inte att det finns en bra översättning till ryska.


Arnauti

It's pretty common (considering that the state it denotes is so rare for some of us) but it's hard to translate into both Russian and English. I thought a little about that when I posted that comment and the best words I could think of were бодрый or энергичный, maybe живой. English is no better – perky perhaps? alert ? or again, energetic.


kiteo

Oh my goodness G**gle translate just gave me “I’m crazy”....


Hjtunfgb

Don't understand Russian, what's the difference again? xD


qquagga

One of my favorite Den svenska björnstammen songs :)


Kevinlinton_

Honestly the best Swedish band


mutterholle

Stämmer det "Som vanligt är jag hemma pa middagen"?


Zmrzlina

What do you want to say?


mutterholle

"As usual I'm at home at noon (around 12)". I know it sounds clumsy in English, but in German it would be ok, and the construction of many Swedish sentences is like in German.


Zmrzlina

Although you can use "middag" to mean noon, that use is very rare and almost everyone only mean dinner (evening meal) when they say "middag". Instead, we'd say "mitt på dagen" for meaning around noon in a very general sense, or "klockan tolv" or "vid tolv" to be specific. So, your sentence would rather translate to "Som vanligt är jag hemma vid tolv" or something like that.


mutterholle

Tack!! Nu är allt klart! ^_^


NhnAv0gm

I'm not sure if I fully understand how to use vanligtvis/vanligen/vanligt. I believe that vanligtvis=vanligen and it's an adverb that means usually, while vanligt is an ett-word form of vanlig, so it's an adjective that can be used in a phrase "som vanligt" - which serves as a kind of an adverb. Is that correct?


rami59

I thought vanlig meant usual and adding -t is the same as English -ily, making it usually? Or is this just a fixed expression? (If so, would I be correct in my first general in the general sense?)


devalanteriel

-t is the neuter form of the adjective in this case. The adverb form vanligt isn't really in use - we have e.g. vanligtvis for adverbs.


rami59

Ah okay, thank you :) Why is it in the neuter form? Are words sometimes like that by default?


devalanteriel

Yes, the neuter form is almost always the default when there's no noun or pronoun, actually.


huntermcjesus

Would "Like normal" also work?


rumnraisin

"Like normal" works fine for me as a native speaker of English. Given that one other person has said it doesn't work in English, and one person has said it's "not the most natural sounding" I would have to guess there are regional differences* in its (non-)usage - it doesn't sound the least bit unnatural to me*.

Of course, the useful information (for Swedish learners) implied by the other posts is that this works in Swedish / this is what the Swedish means. [Italics to indicate my summary of what I understand their posts imply.]

[*It's possible the users who made the other posts imagined different contexts in which "like normal" is less "natural", but as this is out of context and there are contexts in which (for me) it is correct, my previous comment about this not being unnatural stands.]


jhlouise

I think that would be the literal translation, but not the most natural sounding.


GastonDorren

Shouldn't 'as usually' be accepted? Or does that sound odd in English?


ViArSkoldpaddor

It does sound odd in English, since "as usual" is a fixed expression. "Usually" is also an adverb, not an adjective, and if you explore the usage of "as usual", you will see that it usually does not apply to a verb but to a situation / a subsentence.


KittyPineapple

I answered "As always" is this not the same? I use it the same in english and i am on my ohone with the app so it gave me the blocks and both "always" and "usual" were there. I didn't see a difference. Why is "As always" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

As always = som alltid. Always and usually are not synonymous.


raindev

Why "usually" is not accepted?


devalanteriel

som vanligt corresponds to the fixed phrase "as usual" - you can say vanligtvis for "usually".


Trilby16

I tried "How common!" I was wrong.


Jonas99343

why is it wrong to say "as usually" and not as usual?


devalanteriel

"as usual" is a fixed phrase in English, so "as usually" doesn't really work.


pmelosh

This was my second screen in adverbs and I wasn't given a clue for the first time I saw this.


ClausMicha2

As usual shoukd have been as always!!


Arnauti

Scroll up to read Zmrzlina's answer to KittyPineapple about this!


Tanya69534

Do you know the etymology of the word vanligt?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's from the adjective van ("accustomed" to), from the verb vänja (to "accustom"), which exists in forms in all Germanic languages and which was in Proto-Germanic as well. English has it as e.g. to "wean".

The ultimate root is a Proto-Indo-European verb meaning to "desire". It's the same root we have in e.g. "venison", "venereal", "win", etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.