1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuireann an buachaill an t-i…

"Cuireann an buachaill an t-im ar ais."

Translation:The boy puts the butter back.

January 17, 2015

5 Comments


Ruair20

Why is butter "t-im" and not "im"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Masculine nouns that start with a vowel get a t- prefix after an in the nominative case.

an t-aerfort, an t-ealaíontóir, an t-im, an t-óstán, an t-uisce

Feminine nouns that start with a vowel don't get a t-prefix.

an aeráid, an eilifint, an inchinn, an obair, an ubh.


RiceCake420

If you put an before im, it becomes t-im


MartinFitz17

Pronunciation of "t im " is very misleading


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it isn't. It might e unfamiliar to you, but that is the normal pronunciation of im in Munster and Connacht.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.