Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuireann an buachaill an t-im ar ais."

Translation:The boy puts the butter back.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ruair20

Why is butter "t-im" and not "im"?

1 year ago

RiceCake420

If you put an before im, it becomes t-im

6 months ago

RiceCake420

If you put an before im, it becomes t-im

6 months ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I'm surprised that she pronounces 'im' in this way, given her pronunciation of 'dinnéar'. I know native speakers from different parts of Munster who make it rhyme with 'thyme'.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's pronounced as /i:m/ (ím) in parts of Galway.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat. Sometimes I can't hear the difference between 'i' and 'í' at all - in 'siúlaimid', for instance: I always hear it spoken as though there were a fada on the final syllable.

3 years ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

Not sure what happened, but now there is no sound file at all. Reported.

2 months ago