1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuireann an buachaill an t-i…

"Cuireann an buachaill an t-im ar ais."

Translation:The boy puts the butter back.

January 17, 2015

10 Comments


Ruair20

Why is butter "t-im" and not "im"?


19O492554

Masculine nouns that start with a vowel get a t- prefix after an in the nominative case.

an t-aerfort, an t-ealaíontóir, an t-im, an t-óstán, an t-uisce

Feminine nouns that start with a vowel don't get a t-prefix.

an aeráid, an eilifint, an inchinn, an obair, an ubh.


RiceCake420

If you put an before im, it becomes t-im


MartinFitz17

Pronunciation of "t im " is very misleading


19O492554

No, it isn't. It might be unfamiliar to you, but that is the normal pronunciation of im in Munster and Connacht.


CoreenFW

Why is "The boy puts the butter away." incorrect.


Finbarr5

Because he doesn't put it awa y, he returns it to where he got it.


shaniwulffe

I'm very tired and can barely think straight in English, let alone Irish. Even still, why was i so convinced this was supposed to be "the boy puts butter on his back " haha


Knocksedan

ar a dhroim - "on his back". droim is a noun.

ar ais is the adverb "back" as in "return", but siar is also an adverb for a different meaning of "back" - luigh sé siar - "he laid back"


shaniwulffe

Interesting; thank you! My sleepy self should not have been trying to learn things haha

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.