"Cuireann an buachaill an t-im ar ais."

Translation:The boy puts the butter back.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Ruair20

Why is butter "t-im" and not "im"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Masculine nouns that start with a vowel get a t- prefix after an in the nominative case.

an t-aerfort, an t-ealaíontóir, an t-im, an t-óstán, an t-uisce

Feminine nouns that start with a vowel don't get a t-prefix.

an aeráid, an eilifint, an inchinn, an obair, an ubh.

4 months ago

RiceCake420

If you put an before im, it becomes t-im

11 months ago

RiceCake420

If you put an before im, it becomes t-im

11 months ago

PatHargan

I'm surprised that she pronounces 'im' in this way, given her pronunciation of 'dinnéar'. I know native speakers from different parts of Munster who make it rhyme with 'thyme'.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's pronounced as /i:m/ (ím) in parts of Galway.

4 years ago

PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat. Sometimes I can't hear the difference between 'i' and 'í' at all - in 'siúlaimid', for instance: I always hear it spoken as though there were a fada on the final syllable.

4 years ago

Saunya4

Not sure what happened, but now there is no sound file at all. Reported.

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.