"Cuireann an buachaill an t-im ar ais."

Translation:The boy puts the butter back.

1/17/2015, 7:46:51 PM

8 Comments


Ruair20

Why is butter "t-im" and not "im"?

8/17/2017, 6:51:38 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Masculine nouns that start with a vowel get a t- prefix after an in the nominative case.

an t-aerfort, an t-ealaíontóir, an t-im, an t-óstán, an t-uisce

Feminine nouns that start with a vowel don't get a t-prefix.

an aeráid, an eilifint, an inchinn, an obair, an ubh.

10/4/2018, 4:33:33 AM

RiceCake420

If you put an before im, it becomes t-im

3/11/2018, 8:02:00 PM

RiceCake420

If you put an before im, it becomes t-im

3/11/2018, 8:02:44 PM

PatHargan

I'm surprised that she pronounces 'im' in this way, given her pronunciation of 'dinnéar'. I know native speakers from different parts of Munster who make it rhyme with 'thyme'.

1/17/2015, 7:46:51 PM

galaxyrocker

It's pronounced as /i:m/ (ím) in parts of Galway.

1/18/2015, 4:18:19 PM

PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat. Sometimes I can't hear the difference between 'i' and 'í' at all - in 'siúlaimid', for instance: I always hear it spoken as though there were a fada on the final syllable.

1/18/2015, 4:26:11 PM

Saunya4

Not sure what happened, but now there is no sound file at all. Reported.

6/18/2018, 4:51:37 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.