1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har röd färg."

"Jag har röd färg."

Translation:I have red paint.

January 17, 2015

24 Comments


Isaraleechai

How come "färg" is sometimes "color" and other times "paint"?


Arnauti

It means both. If you want to be clear you're speaking about paint, you can call it målarfärg.


HelenCarlsson

Because we use the same word for colours like yellow and blue and for what you use to paint your walls:

Vad är det för färg på din hund? - What's the colour of your dog?

Vi köpte Falu rödfärg till vårt nya hus. - We bought Falu red paint for our new house.

Edit: Oops, two minutes late. Arnauti, you can remove my post if you want to :).


AmandaBryant2

So when one becomes a bit more fluent with vocabulary, one can tell the context and so use either paint or colour as we would in the UK. Thanks x


lagolas2010

Funny fact that "nya" means "new". That's like an anime Japan girls say when they express their charm


RikSha

Is it so that 'mål' as a separate word means 'goal' (in sports), but can be used in compound words like 'målburk'? By the way, do you use the verb 'måla' to mean 'to paint' and 'to score (a goal)'?


HelenCarlsson

It is "målarburk" :). To paint is "att måla" and "måla" can also mean to score, but it is slang or colloquial. Normally you just say "göra mål".


RikSha

This must be one of the regional differences - again. I found an official recycling site (sorteringsrådgivning) where they use 'målburk, tom'.


JoakimWenn

You can use both, but "målarburk" is far more common.


TL---

Since RikSha is Finnish, I will just fill in that in Finland we usually use "målburk", but "målarburk" is just as correct here. :)


HelenCarlsson

I see, that's interesting! I have never heard "målburk" and to me it actually sounds like a goal can :).


TL---

Haha, to me "målarburk" sounds also really weird. :D When I read it the first time it sounded like a can where you can put painters in. :P


Sthenno

How is really "färg" pronounced?


HelenCarlsson

Like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/f%C3%A4rg/.

A "g" after "r" or "l" is pronounced like the Swedish "j".

More examples:
berg (mountain): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Berg/
älg (moose): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/%C3%A4lg/


schyrsivochter

I’d say [færʝ].


Toby588220

Swedish is so weird but I love it


stephenbal4

Does "I have red color" make sense in British English?


annethony

One would never say " have red colour" in englsh. " have red paint" is fine


devalanteriel

Paint is the default translation, though.


shimashima2

Why "I have a red paint" is incorrect?


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence doesn't say anything about it being one paint.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.