"Jag har röd färg."

Translation:I have red paint.

January 17, 2015

23 Comments


Isaraleechai

How come "färg" is sometimes "color" and other times "paint"?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

It means both. If you want to be clear you're speaking about paint, you can call it målarfärg.

January 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Because we use the same word for colours like yellow and blue and for what you use to paint your walls:

Vad är det för färg på din hund? - What's the colour of your dog?

Vi köpte Falu rödfärg till vårt nya hus. - We bought Falu red paint for our new house.

Edit: Oops, two minutes late. Arnauti, you can remove my post if you want to :).

January 25, 2015

AmandaBryant2

So when one becomes a bit more fluent with vocabulary, one can tell the context and so use either paint or colour as we would in the UK. Thanks x

February 26, 2017

lagolas2010

Funny fact that "nya" means "new". That's like an anime Japan girls say when they express their charm

April 29, 2018

RikSha

Is it so that 'mål' as a separate word means 'goal' (in sports), but can be used in compound words like 'målburk'? By the way, do you use the verb 'måla' to mean 'to paint' and 'to score (a goal)'?

January 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It is "målarburk" :). To paint is "att måla" and "måla" can also mean to score, but it is slang or colloquial. Normally you just say "göra mål".

January 25, 2015

RikSha

This must be one of the regional differences - again. I found an official recycling site (sorteringsrådgivning) where they use 'målburk, tom'.

January 25, 2015

JoakimWenn

You can use both, but "målarburk" is far more common.

January 29, 2015

TL---

Since RikSha is Finnish, I will just fill in that in Finland we usually use "målburk", but "målarburk" is just as correct here. :)

January 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I see, that's interesting! I have never heard "målburk" and to me it actually sounds like a goal can :).

January 25, 2015

TL---

Haha, to me "målarburk" sounds also really weird. :D When I read it the first time it sounded like a can where you can put painters in. :P

January 25, 2015

RikSha

Indeed :D

January 25, 2015

Sthenno

How is really "färg" pronounced?

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/f%C3%A4rg/.

A "g" after "r" or "l" is pronounced like the Swedish "j".

More examples:
berg (mountain): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Berg/
älg (moose): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/%C3%A4lg/

January 17, 2015

schyrsivochter

I’d say [færʝ].

April 17, 2015

shimashima2

Why "I have a red paint" is incorrect?

June 18, 2017

devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence doesn't say anything about it being one paint.

June 18, 2017

shimashima2

tack :)

June 18, 2017

stephenbal4

Does "I have red color" make sense in British English?

April 28, 2016

Moomingirl

No.

April 28, 2016

annethony

One would never say " have red colour" in englsh. " have red paint" is fine

November 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Paint is the default translation, though.

February 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.