"He is also a pilot."

Translation:Han är också pilot.

January 17, 2015

8 Comments


huntermcjesus

why is the article "a" not used as in "Han är också en pilot"? I guess it is understood

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We simply don't use articles with professions.

January 17, 2015

TimDaw1

Why is även not accepted?

January 25, 2016

Ela27.

It isn't the exact same meaning I think, but I would really like to know.

December 25, 2017

amber_jin

can i say: han ar pilot ocksa?

March 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It is a possible sentence, but, at least to me, the meaning is different.
Han är också pilot (here we have two guys who both are pilots).
Han är pilot också (here we have one guy with two professions).

March 1, 2015

amber_jin

i see. that is interesting! thanks for explaining : )

March 1, 2015

bellarina83

But from the English example given, how would you know which was which, as the meaning would work in English for both scenarios. It's only if you know the context that you'd know which applied. That is also an apple- There are 2 apples. That is also an apple- It is a fruit, and also an apple. I admit that this is a bit of a random one, but just illustrating that without the context, it's hard to know which way to approach it.

September 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.