1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hanno zero nuovi posti di la…

"Hanno zero nuovi posti di lavoro."

Translation:They have zero new job openings.

July 30, 2013

7 Comments


Rydey

UK users need "vacancies" as an answer here, please. I've never used the term "job openings", only "job vacancies". you might have "an opening for someone" but not with the word "job" directly.


Materfamilias

Just how I translated it and now I'm out of hearts. They really need to study modern English usage.


Maxime-Jospeh

If there is zero new job(s), how could it be plural ? I am not an English native speaker but according to me it looks logical.


Viaggiatore

I suppose there's no logical choice, but English speakers use the plural.


ckyle8

The logic is likely to only use the singular if there is only one of something. All other numbers use the plural, zero included.


marliner

The term "positions" is equivalent to "job openings".


AncientBat

"They have zero new job openings. We don't say this - it would be "no new jobs"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.